Bill Text: GA HB392 | 2009-2010 | Regular Session | Comm Sub
[…] A BILL TO BE ENTITLED
AN ACT

To amend Article 5 of Chapter 7 of Title 17 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to arraignment and pleas generally, so as to change provisions relating to withdrawal of guilty pleas and acceptance of negotiated plea agreements; to provide for related matters; to repeal conflicting laws; and for other purposes.

BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:

SECTION 1.
Article 5 of Chapter 7 of Title 17 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to arraignment and pleas generally, is amended by revising Code Section 17-7-93, relating to reading of indictment or accusation, answer of accused, recording of guilty plea, and pronouncement of sentence, as follows:
"17-7-93.
(a) Upon the arraignment of a person accused of committing a crime, the indictment or accusation shall be read to him the accused and he or she shall be required to answer whether he or she is guilty or not guilty of the offense charged, which answer or plea shall be made orally by the accused person or his the accused's counsel.
(b) If the person accused pleads 'guilty,' the plea shall be immediately recorded on the minutes of the court by the clerk, together with the arraignment; and the court shall pronounce the judgment of the law upon the person accused in the same manner as if he the accused had been convicted of the offense by the verdict of a jury. At any time before judgment is pronounced, the accused person may withdraw the plea of 'guilty' and plead 'not guilty'; and the former plea shall not be admissible as evidence against him at his the accused at his or her trial.
(c) If the court intends to reject a negotiated plea agreement in part or in whole, the court shall, prior to the court entering judgment: