Bill Text: GA HB387 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Comm Sub
[…] Code section for a taxable year exceed the taxpayer's income tax liability. Any
unused credit amount shall not be allowed to be carried forward to the
taxpayer's succeeding years' tax liability. No such credit shall be allowed the
taxpayer against prior years' tax liability.
(d)
No credit shall be allowed under this Code section for any dependent who has
made a joint return with such dependent's spouse for the taxable year beginning
in the calendar year in which the taxable year of the taxpayer
begins."
SECTION
1-5.
Said
Title 48 is further amended by repealing and reserving Code Section 48-7A-2,
relating to the definition of dependent for low-income tax credit
purposes.
SECTION
1-6.
Said
Title 48 is further amended by revising Code Section 48-7A-3, relating to
low-income tax credits, as follows:
"48-7A-3.
(a)
Except as
otherwise provided in subsection (e) of this Code
section
For all
taxable years beginning on or after January 1,
2012, each resident taxpayer who files an
individual income tax return for a taxable year and who is not claimed or is not
otherwise eligible to be claimed as a dependent by another taxpayer for federal
or Georgia individual income tax purposes may claim a tax credit against the
resident taxpayer's individual income tax liability for the taxable year for
which the individual income tax return is being
filed;
provided that:
(1)
A husband and wife filing a joint return shall each be deemed a dependent for
purposes of such joint return; and
(2)
A husband and wife filing separate returns for a taxable year for which a joint
return could have been filed by them shall claim only the tax credit to which
they would have been entitled had a joint return been
filed.
(b)
For purposes
of this subsection, the term Georgia adjusted gross income shall have the same
meaning as provided in paragraph (2) of subsection (a) of Code Section
48-7-27.1. For all taxable years beginning on or after January 1, 2012, each
resident
Each
taxpayer may claim a tax credit in the amount indicated for each
Georgia
adjusted gross income bracket as shown in the schedule
below:
multiplied
by the number of dependents which the taxpayer is entitled to claim. Each
taxpayer 65 years of age or over may claim double the tax credit.
TAX
CREDIT SCHEDULE
|
|||||
Adjusted
Gross
Income Tax
Credit
|
|||||
Under
$6,000.00
|
$
26.00
|
||||
6,000.00
but not more than 7,999.00
|
20.00
|
||||
8,000.00
but not more than 9,999.00
|
14.00
|
||||
10,000.00
but not more than 14,999.00
|
8.00
|
||||
15,000.00
but not more than 19,999.00
|
5.00
|
||||
Georgia
Adjusted
Gross
Income
|
Tax
Credit
|
|
|||
|
Single
|
Married
Filing
Joint
|
Head
of Household
|
Married
Filing Separate
|
|
Under
$750.00
|
$34.00
|
$34.00
|
$34.00
|
$34.00
|
|
$750.00
but not more than $999.00
|
$45.00
|
$45.00
|
$45.00
|
$45.00
|
|
$1,000.00