Bill Text: GA HB387 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Comm Sub
[…] amended in Code Section 48-8-3, relating to exemptions from sales and use taxes,
by replacing "; or" with a semicolon at the end of paragraph (90), replacing the
period at the end of paragraph (91) with "; or", and by adding a new paragraph
to read as follows:
"(92)
The sale of any products or services purchased by a communications services
provider for further commercial broadcast, rebroadcast, transmission, or
retransmission, in whole or in part, to another person as such product or as a
communications service."
SECTION
3-5.
Reserved.
SECTION
3-6.
Said Title 48 is further
amended in Code Section 48-8-32, relating to collectability and rates of sales
and use tax, as follows:
"48-8-32.
The
tax at the rate of 4 percent of the retail sales price at the time of sale or 4
percent of the purchase price at the time of purchase, as the case may be, shall
be collectable from all persons engaged as dealers in the sale at retail, or in
the use, consumption, distribution, or storage for use or consumption in this
state of tangible personal
property,
prepaid calling service, and prepaid wireless calling
service."
SECTION
3-7.
Said Title 48 is further
amended in Code Section 48-8-39, relating to the effect of certain use of sales
tax certificates, by revising subsection (a) as follows:
"(a)