Bill Text: GA HB387 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Comm Sub
[…] 3-15.
Said Title 36 is further
amended in Code Section 36-76-10, relating to limitations on requirements for
state franchise holders, by revising paragraph (4) as follows:
"(4)
The enactment and enforcement of lawful and reasonable laws and rules and
municipal or county ordinances and regulations concerning excavation,
permitting, bonding requirements, indemnification requirements, and placement
and maintenance of facilities in any public right of way that are generally
applicable to all users of any public right of
way, except
to the extent specifically precluded by subsection (h) of Code Section
36-76-6; and"
SECTION
3-16.
Title 46 of the Official Code
of Georgia Annotated, relating to public utilities, is amended by revising Code
Section 46-5-1, relating to due compensation provisions, as
follows:
"46-5-1.
(a)(1)
Any telegraph or telephone company chartered by the laws of this or any other
state shall have the right to construct, maintain, and operate its lines and
facilities upon, under, along, and over the public roads and highways and rights
of way of this state with the approval of the county or municipal authorities in
charge of such roads, highways, and rights of way. The approval of such
municipal authorities shall be limited to the process set forth in paragraph (3)
of subsection (b) of this Code section, and the approval of the county shall be
limited to the permitting process set forth in subsection (c) of this Code
section.
Upon making
due compensation, as defined for municipal authorities in paragraph (9) of
subsection (b) of this Code section and as provided for counties in subsection
(c) of this Code section, a
A
telegraph or telephone company shall have the right to construct, maintain, and
operate its lines through or over any lands of this state; on, along, and upon
the right of way and structures of any railroads; and, where necessary, under or
over any private lands; and, to that end, a telegraph or telephone company may
have and exercise the right of eminent domain.
(2)
Notwithstanding any other law, a municipal authority or county shall
not:
(A)
Require any telegraph or telephone company to apply for or enter into an
individual license, franchise, or other agreement with such municipal authority
or county; or
(B)
Impose any occupational license tax or fee as a condition of placing or
maintaining lines and facilities in its public roads and highways or rights of
way, except as specifically set forth in this Code section.
(3)
A county or municipal authority shall not impose any occupational license, tax,
fee, regulation, obligation, or requirement upon the provision of the services
described in paragraphs (1) and (2) of Code Section
46-5-221,
including any occupational license, tax, fee, regulation, obligation, or
requirement specifically set forth in any part of this chapter other than Part
4.
(4)