Bill Text: GA HB387 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Comm Sub
[…] section.
(g)
The department shall be authorized to adopt rules and regulations to provide for
the administration of any sales tax refund provided by this Code section
including, but not limited to, the apportionment of state and local sales taxes
on refund claims and reimbursement to the department from the appropriate local
governing authorities of local sales taxes which are included in approved refund
claims."
SECTION
3-12.
Title 36 of the Official Code
of Georgia Annotated, relating to local government, is amended in Code Section
36-76-2, relating to definitions regarding expedited franchising of cable and
video services, by revising paragraphs (1) and (8) as follows:
"(1)
'Advertising
and home shopping services revenues' means the amount of a cable service
provider or video service provider's nonsubscriber revenues from advertising
disseminated through cable service or video service and home shopping services.
The amount of such revenues that are allocable to a municipality or county shall
be equal to the total amount of the cable service provider or video service
provider's revenue received from such advertising and home shopping services
multiplied by the ratio of the number of such provider's subscribers located in
such municipality or in the unincorporated area of such county to the total
number of such provider's subscribers. Such ratio shall be based on the number
of such provider's subscribers as of January 1 of the current year, except that
in the first year in which services are provided, such ratio shall be computed
as of the earliest practical date
Reserved."
"(8)
'Gross
revenues' means all revenues received from subscribers for the provision of