Bill Text: GA HB368 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:

SECTION 1.
This Act shall be known and may be cited as the "Agricultural Water Supply Protection Act."

SECTION 2.
The purpose of this Act is to protect supplies of water for agricultural and other uses through regulation of withdrawals, diversions, and reductions of water flows.

SECTION 3.
Chapter 5 of Title 12 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to water resources, is amended by revising paragraph (2) of subsection (n) of Code Section 12-5-31, relating to permits for withdrawal, diversion, or impoundment of surface waters generally and for farm uses, coordination with water plans, restrictions, and monitoring, recording, and reporting water withdrawals, as follows:
"(2) The director shall provide a press release regarding the proposed issuance of all permits any permit authorizing such interbasin transfer of surface waters to newspapers of general circulation in all areas of the this state which would be affected by such issuance. An identical notice shall also be posted on the department's Internet website. The press release and notice shall be provided at least seven 30 days before the issuance of these permits such permit, during which time the director shall receive public comment regarding the proposed permit. If the director should determine that sufficient public interest warrants a public hearing on the issuance of these permits such permit, he or she shall cause such a hearing to be held somewhere in the area affected prior to the issuance of these permits such permit."

SECTION 4.
Said chapter is further amended by revising subsection (e) of Code Section 12-5-522, relating to a policy statement for comprehensive state-wide water management planning, guiding principles, and requirements of plans, as follows: