Bill Text: GA HB334 | 2009-2010 | Regular Session | Comm Sub
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:

SECTION 1.
Article 2 of Chapter 2 of Title 48 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to administration of revenue and taxation, is amended in subsection (f) of Code Section 48-2-32, relating to forms of payment, by revising paragraph (2.1) to read as follows:
"(2.1)(A) The commissioner may require that any person or business owing more than $5,000.00 $1,000.00 in connection with any return, report, or other document pertaining to sales tax, use tax, withholding tax, or motor fuel distributor tax required to be filed with the department for tax periods beginning on or after July 1, 2006 January 1, 2010, and prior to January 1, 2011, shall pay any such sales tax, use tax, withholding tax, or motor fuel distributor tax liability to the state by electronic funds transfer so that the state receives collectable funds on the date such payment is required to be made. In emergency situations, the commissioner may authorize alternative means of payment in funds immediately available to the state on the date of payment.

(B) The commissioner may require that any person or business owing more than $500.00 in connection with any return, report, or other document pertaining to sales tax, use tax, withholding tax, or motor fuel distributor tax required to be filed with the department for tax periods beginning on or after January 1, 2011, shall pay any such sales tax, use tax, withholding tax, or motor fuel distributor tax liability to the state by electronic funds transfer so that the state receives collectable funds on the date such payment is required to be made. In emergency situations, the commissioner may authorize alternative means of payment in funds immediately available to the state on the date of payment."

SECTION 2.
Said article is further amended by adding a new Code section to read as follows:
"48-2-44.1.