Bill Text: GA HB33 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Comm Sub
[…] relating to certain records not public records, as follows:
"(5)
Given to the Governor, the Attorney General and the Department of Law, the
Office of Planning and Budget, officers of the General Assembly, the
legislative
budget offices
Joint
Legislative Budget Office, the state
accounting officer and the State Accounting Office, the state auditor and the
Department of Audits and Accounts, or the State Depository Board for use and
public disclosure in the ordinary performance of those officers' and offices'
duties."
SECTION
3-21.
Said
Title 50 is further amended by revising Code Section 50-25-7.1, relating to the
technology empowerment fund to be administered by the Georgia Technology
Authority, as follows:
"50-25-7.1.
(a)
The authority is authorized and directed to establish a technology empowerment
fund to be administered by the authority. The fund shall consist of such moneys
appropriated or otherwise available to the authority as the board may determine
from time to time to deposit therein. Subject to the appropriations process,
the decision-making and priority-setting responsibilities for allocating these
funds are vested in the chief information officer and the director of the Office
of Planning and Budget.
(b)
The chief information officer is authorized to identify and select individual
projects, initiatives, and systems to improve service delivery to be funded
through the technology empowerment fund. Such projects shall demonstrate, to
the satisfaction of the chief information officer, reduced costs through the use
of technology. In identification and selection of such projects, initiatives,
and systems, the chief information officer shall give priority to those which
provide demonstrable cost savings and improved service delivery on a recurring
basis through the employment of technology and training. Eligible projects,
initiatives, and systems to receive disbursements from the technology
empowerment fund may be selected from agency budget requests. Quarterly reports
of the operations of the technology empowerment fund shall be required to be
made to the board, the Office of Planning and Budget,
the Senate
Budget Office, and the
House
Joint
Legislative Budget Office to ensure proper
oversight and accountability.
(c)
Each project or initiative developed and supported from the technology
empowerment fund shall employ technology that is compatible with the
architecture and standards established by the authority and shall be accounted
for by a discrete account established for the individual project or initiative
item in the operating budget and capital budget.
(d)
A steering committee composed of the chairperson of the House Appropriations
Committee or his or her designee from among the membership of the committee, the