Bill Text: GA HB33 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Comm Sub
[…] Funds may also be transferred between the Senate, the office of the Lieutenant
Governor, and the office of the Secretary of the Senate. Funds may also be
transferred between the House of Representatives, the office of the Speaker of
the House of Representatives, and the office of the Clerk of the House of
Representatives. Funds may also be transferred between the Office of
Legislative Counsel, the Office of Legislative Fiscal Officer, and the
Office of
Legislative Budget Analyst
Joint
Legislative Budget
Office."
SECTION
3-14.
Said
Title 45 is further amended by revising Code Section 45-12-82, relating periodic
work programs of state budget units, as follows:
"45-12-82.
The
Governor, through the Office of Planning and Budget, shall require each budget
unit, other than those of the legislative branch and the judicial branch, to
file periodic work programs with the Office of Planning and Budget at such time
as the Office of Planning and Budget shall direct. As provided in Code Section
45-12-83, no allotment of funds shall be approved for any budget unit until such
budget unit has filed a periodic work program with the Office of Planning and
Budget and the periodic work program has been approved by the Governor. The
work program shall be presented on forms prescribed by the Office of Planning
and Budget and shall contain such information as the Governor, through the
Office of Planning and Budget, may require. The work program shall include the
amount of the portion of the appropriation required for the period's
expenditures based on the budget prepared as provided in this part. Periodic
work programs may be amended from time to time in such manner as the Office of
Planning and Budget may require. A duplicate copy of all of the periodic work
programs and any amendments thereto shall be filed simultaneously with the
Office of Planning and Budget, the state treasurer, the state auditor,
the Senate
Budget Office, and the
House
Joint
Legislative Budget
Office."
SECTION
3-15.
Said
Title 45 is further amended by revising subsection (b) of Code Section 45-12-85,
relating to examination and investigation of periodic work programs, as
follows:
"(b)
The Governor through the Office of Planning and Budget shall seek to effect