Bill Text: GA HB33 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Comm Sub
[…] treasury for the funds included in the approved budget allotment.
Notwithstanding any authorization for expenditure included in an appropriations
Act, all appropriations in excess of the approved budget allotments for the
budget year, as determined by the Office of Planning and Budget, shall cease to
be an obligation of the state. The Office of Planning and Budget shall notify
the
House
Joint
Legislative Budget Office
and the
Senate Budget Office of any such action
with appropriate supporting information."
SECTION
3-16.
Said
Title 45 is further amended by revising subsection (d) of Code Section 45-12-95,
relating to certain duties of the Office of Planning and Budget, as
follows:
"(d)
The Office of Planning and Budget must review and approve all proposed
cost-saving initiatives prior to their implementation for the implementing
agency to be eligible for receipt of financial incentives. However, as part of
this review, the Office of Planning and Budget must consult with a cross section
of agencies and the
House
Joint
Legislative Budget Office
and the
Senate Budget Office."
SECTION
3-17.
Said
Title 45 is further amended by revising Code Section 45-12-110, relating to
federal assistance budgetary requirements, as follows:
"45-12-110.
(a)
Any state department, board, bureau, commission, authority, or other state