Bill Text: GA HB33 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Comm Sub
[…] through command channels to the commissioner. If the commissioner approves the
offer, he or she shall submit a written proposal of the offer to the board for
its approval. A copy of the formal proposal shall be forwarded by the
commissioner to the Office of Planning and
Budget, the
Senate Budget Office, and the
House
Joint
Legislative Budget Office,
any
either
of which may comment on the proposal."
SECTION
3-13.
Title
45 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to public officers, is
amended by revising subsection (b) of Code Section 45-12-78, relating to budget
estimates, as follows:
"(b)
Except as otherwise provided in this subsection, the budget estimates for the
General Assembly, including all the legislative agencies, shall be prepared by
the Speaker of the House of Representatives and the President of the Senate and
such other legislative officers as appropriate and shall be submitted to the
director of the budget at the same time as other budget estimates are submitted.
The Department of Audits and Accounts, for the purpose of this part, is a
legislative agency and shall be construed in all respects as such; and the
budget estimate for said department shall be prepared by the state auditor and
shall be included in the budget report without revision and shall not be subject
to review or control by the Office of Planning and Budget. The state treasurer
shall assist in the preparation of these budget estimates, if requested.
Effective with the budget estimates for the fiscal year beginning July 1, 1985,
the budget estimates for the Senate, the office of the Lieutenant Governor, and
the office of the Secretary of the Senate shall be prepared by the Senate; the
budget estimates for the House of Representatives, the office of the Speaker of
the House of Representatives, and the office of the Clerk of the House of
Representatives shall be prepared by the House of Representatives; and the
budget estimates for the Office of Legislative Counsel, the Office of
Legislative Fiscal Officer, and the
Office of
Legislative Budget Analyst
Joint
Legislative Budget Office shall be
prepared by the Legislative Services Committee. All of such budget estimates
shall include such object classes as the Legislative Services Committee shall
determine, and transfers of funds may be made between such object classes.
Funds may also be transferred between the Senate, the office of the Lieutenant
Governor, and the office of the Secretary of the Senate. Funds may also be
transferred between the House of Representatives, the office of the Speaker of
the House of Representatives, and the office of the Clerk of the House of
Representatives.