Bill Text: GA HB292 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Comm Sub
[…] suspension of adjustments based upon the State-wide Reserve Ratio for the
calendar year 2012; to provide for an increase in the overall rate; to continue
provisions relating to administrative assessments; to extend the provision
relating to automatic repeal; to provide for related matters; to provide an
effective date; to repeal conflicting laws; and for other purposes.
BE
IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION
1.
Chapter
8 of Title 34 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to employment
security, is amended by revising Code Section 34-8-151, relating to the rate of
employer contributions, as follows:
"34-8-151.
(a)
For periods prior to April 1, 1987, or after December 31,
2011
2016,
each new or newly covered employer shall pay contributions at a rate of 2.7
percent of wages paid by such employer with respect to employment during each
calendar year until the employer is eligible for a rate calculation based on
experience as defined in this chapter, except as provided in Code Sections
34-8-158 through 34-8-162.
(b)
For periods on or after April 1, 1987, but on or before December 31, 1999, each
new or newly covered employer shall pay contributions at a rate of 2.64 percent
of wages paid by such employer with respect to employment during each calendar
year until the employer is eligible for a rate calculation based on experience
as defined in this chapter, except as provided in Code Sections 34-8-158 through
34-8-162.
(c)
For periods on or after January 1, 2000, but on or before December 31,
2011
2016,
each new or newly covered employer shall pay contributions at a rate of 2.62
percent of wages paid by such employer with respect to employment during each
calendar year until the employer is eligible for a rate calculation based on
experience as defined in this chapter, except as provided in Code Sections
34-8-158,
34-8-159, 34-8-160, 34-8-161, and
through
34-8-162."
SECTION
2.
Said
chapter is further amended by revising the introductory language to subsections
(c) and (e) of Code Section 34-8-155, relating to benefit experience, as
follows:
"(c)
For the periods prior to April 1, 1987, or after December 31,
2011
2016,