Bill Text: GA HB269 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Comm Sub
[…] provided, however, that a Class D license holder shall not be charged with a violation of this paragraph alone but may be charged with violating this paragraph in addition to any other traffic offense.
(C) For purposes of this paragraph, the term 'immediate family' shall include the license holder's parents and step-parents, grandparents, siblings and step-siblings, children, and any other person who resides at the license holder's residence."

SECTION 4.
Said chapter is further amended by revising subsection (a) of Code Section 40-5-54, relating to mandatory suspensions of drivers' licenses, as follows:
"(a) The department shall forthwith suspend, as provided in Code Section 40-5-63, the license of any driver upon receiving a record of such driver's conviction of the following offenses, whether charged as a violation of state law or of a local ordinance adopted pursuant to Article 14 of Chapter 6 of this title:
(1) Homicide by vehicle, as defined by Code Section 40-6-393;
(2) Any felony in the commission of which a motor vehicle is used;
(3) Hit and run or leaving the scene of an accident in violation of Code Section 40-6-270;
(4) Racing on highways and streets;
(5) Using a motor vehicle in fleeing or attempting to elude an officer;
(6) Fraudulent or fictitious use of or application for a license as provided in Code Section 40-5-120 or 40-5-125; or
(7) Operating a motor vehicle with a revoked, canceled, or suspended registration in violation of Code Section 40-6-15; or
(8) Any felony violation of Article 1 of Chapter 9 of Title 16 if such offense related to an identification document as defined in Code Section 16-9-4."

SECTION 5.