Bill Text: GA HB269 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Comm Sub
[…] (G) All records required under the provisions of this Code section shall be maintained for a period of two years by the reporting entity and shall include a scanned or photocopied copy of the seller's or seller's representative's driver's license or state issued identification card."
SECTION .2.
Said chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 40-3-90, relating to felonies involving certificates of title, as follows:
"40-3-90.
A person who, with fraudulent intent:
(1) Alters, forges, or counterfeits a certificate of title;
(2) Alters or forges an assignment of a certificate of title or an assignment or release of a security interest on a certificate of title or a form the commissioner prescribed;
(3) Has possession of or uses a certificate of title knowing it to have been altered, forged, or counterfeited;
(4) Uses a false or fictitious name or address or makes a material false statement, or fails to disclose a security interest, or conceals any other material fact in an application for a certificate of title;
(5) Alters or forges a notice of a transaction concerning a security interest or lien reflected on the certificate of title as provided by Code Section 40-3-27; or
(6) Knowingly falsifies any information on the statement required by paragraph (2) of subsection (a) of Code Section 40-3-36; or
(7) Willfully violates any other provision of this chapter after having previously violated the same or any other provision of this chapter and having been convicted of that act in a court of competent jurisdiction
shall be guilty of a felony."
SECTION 1.
Chapter 5 of Title 40 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to drivers' licenses, is amended by revising paragraph (9) of Code Section 40-5-1, relating to definitions, as follows: