Bill Text: GA HB269 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Comm Sub
[…] For purposes of this paragraph, a plea of nolo contendere and all previous pleas of nolo contendere within such five-year period of time shall constitute a conviction."
SECTION 11.
Said chapter is further amended by revising subsection (a) of Code Section 40-5-81, relating to optional driver improvement programs, as follows:
"(a) Any driver improvement program at which attendance is required by court order shall conform to the requirements of this article. When a defensive driving course is required by a court having jurisdiction over misdemeanor traffic law offenses or by any prosecuting attorney thereof, such course shall be certified and approved by the department under the provisions of Code Sections 40-5-82 and 40-5-83. Certificates of completion from unlicensed defensive driving courses shall not be recognized for any purposes under this article."

SECTION 12.
Said chapter is further amended by revising paragraph (1) of subsection (a) and subsections (c) and (e) of Code Section 40-5-83, relating to establishment and approval of driver improvement clinics, as follows: