Bill Text: GA HB268 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Comm Sub
[…] to zoning procedures, so as to provide for notice of a zoning action by United
States mail; to provide for contents; to provide for notice of rezoning
hearings; to require that a sign be posted on property sought to be rezoned; to
provide that certain information be posted; to provide for related matters; to
repeal conflicting laws; and for other purposes.
BE
IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION
1.
Chapter
66 of Title 36 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to zoning
procedures, is amended by revising Code Section 36-66-4, relating to hearings on
proposed zoning decisions, notice of hearing, nongovernmental initiated actions,
reconsideration of defeated actions, and procedure on zoning for property
annexed into municipality, as follows:
"36-66-4.
(a)
A local government taking action resulting in a zoning decision shall provide
for a hearing on the proposed action. At least 15 but not more than 45 days
prior to the date of the hearing, the local government shall cause to be
published within a newspaper of general circulation within the territorial
boundaries of the local government a notice of the hearing. The notice shall
state the time,
date,
place, and purpose of the hearing.
(b)
If a zoning decision of a local government is for the rezoning of property and
the rezoning is initiated by a party other than the local
government,
then:
(1)
The notice, in addition to the requirements of subsection (a) of this Code
section, shall include the location of the property, the present zoning
classification of the property, and the proposed zoning classification of the
property;
and
(2)
A sign containing information required by local ordinance or resolution shall be
placed in a conspicuous location on the property not less than 15 days prior to
the date of the hearing.
Such sign
shall identify the current zoning and the proposed zoning classification of the
property, the time, date, and place of the hearing, and such other information
as required by local ordinance; and
(3)
The local government shall also give notice by United States mail to each owner
of property adjoining the property subject to a change in zoning classification
or uses at least 15 but not more than 45 days prior to the date of the hearing.
Such notice shall identify the current zoning, the proposed zoning change, the
time, date, and place of the hearing, and such other information as required by
local ordinance.
(c)
If the zoning decision of a local government is for the rezoning of property and
the amendment to the zoning ordinance to accomplish the rezoning is defeated by
the local government, then the same property may not again be considered for
rezoning until the expiration of at least six months immediately following the
defeat of the rezoning by the local government.
(d)