Bill Text: GA HB242 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Enrolled
[…] any state or territory of the United States unless the court finds by clear and
convincing evidence that the foreign jurisdiction has in place a body of foreign
law, the application of which would not lead to the violation of rights and
privileges guaranteed by the United States Constitution or the Georgia
Constitution to a party in the litigation.
(f)
If a tribunal denies the protections provided by this Code section, it shall
make written findings of fact and conclusions of law in support of its
decision."
SECTION
2.
Part
1 of Article 2 of Chapter 10 of Title 9 of the Official Code of Georgia
Annotated, relating to general provisions relating to venue, is amended by
revising Code Section 9-10-31.1, relating to forums outside of this state, as
follows:
"9-10-31.1.
(a)
If a court of this state, on written motion of a party, finds that in the
interest of justice and for the convenience of the parties and witnesses a claim
or action would be more properly heard in a forum outside this state or in a
different county of proper venue within this state, the court shall decline to
adjudicate the matter under the doctrine of forum non conveniens. As to a claim
or action that would be more properly heard in a forum outside this state, the
court shall dismiss the claim or action. As to a claim or action that would be
more properly heard in a different county of proper venue within this state, the
venue shall be transferred to the appropriate county. In determining whether to
grant a motion to dismiss an action or to transfer venue under the doctrine of
forum non conveniens, the court shall give consideration to the following
factors:
(1)
Relative ease of access to sources of proof;
(2)
Availability and cost of compulsory process for attendance of unwilling
witnesses;
(3)
Possibility of viewing of the premises, if viewing would be appropriate to the
action;
(4)
Unnecessary expense or trouble to the defendant not necessary to the plaintiff's
own right to pursue his or her remedy;
(5)
Administrative difficulties for the forum courts;
(6)
Existence of local interests in deciding the case locally;
and
(7)
The provisions of Code Section 1-3-9; and
(7)(8)
The traditional deference given to a plaintiff's choice of forum.
(b)
A court may not dismiss a claim under this Code section until the defendant
files with the court or with the clerk of the court a written stipulation that,
with respect to a new action on the claim commenced by the plaintiff, all the
defendants waive the right to assert a statute of limitations defense in all
other states of the United States in which the claim was not barred by
limitations at the time the claim was filed in this state as necessary to effect
a tolling of the limitations periods in those states beginning on the date the
claim was filed in this state and ending on the date the claim is