Bill Text: GA HB226 | 2009-2010 | Regular Session | Comm Sub
[…] A BILL TO BE ENTITLED
AN ACT


To amend Code Section 42-8-35.4 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to confinement in probation detention center, so as to change provisions relating to the sentencing and confinement of certain defendants in a probation detention center; to permit credit for time served in confinement while awaiting confinement in a probation detention center; to provide for related matters; to provide for an effective date and applicability; to repeal conflicting laws; and for other purposes.

BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:

SECTION 1.
Code Section 42-8-35.4 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to confinement in probation detention center, is amended by revising subsection (a) as follows:
"(a) In addition to any other terms and conditions of probation provided for in this article, the trial judge may require that a defendant convicted of a felony and sentenced to a period of not less than one year on probation or a defendant who has been previously sentenced to probation for a forcible misdemeanor as defined in paragraph (7) of Code Section 16-1-3 or a misdemeanor of a high and aggravated nature and has violated probation or other probation alternatives and is subsequently sentenced to a period of not less than one year on probation shall complete satisfactorily, as a condition of that probation, a program of confinement in a probation detention center. Probationers so sentenced will be required to serve a the period of confinement as specified in the court order, which confinement period shall be computed from the date of initial confinement in the probation detention center."

SECTION 2.