Bill Text: GA HB217 | 2009-2010 | Regular Session | Comm Sub
[…] management, is amended in Code Section 38-3-3, relating to definitions, by
adding a new paragraph to read as follows:
"(4.1)
'Pandemic influenza emergency' means the declaration by the World Health
Organization of at least a Phase 5 Pandemic Alert for influenza occurring in the
United States or the State of Georgia or the declaration by the Centers for
Disease Control and Prevention of at least a Category 2 Pandemic Severity Index
for influenza occurring in the United States or the State of
Georgia."
SECTION
4.
Said
chapter is further amended in Code Section 38-3-51, relating to emergency powers
of the Governor, by revising subsection (a) as follows:
"(a)
In the event of actual or impending emergency or disaster of natural or human
origin, or
pandemic influenza emergency, or impending
or actual enemy attack, or a public health emergency, within or affecting this
state or against the United States, the Governor may declare that a state of
emergency or disaster exists. As a condition precedent to declaring that a
state of emergency or disaster exists as a result of a public health emergency,
the Governor shall issue a call for a special session of the General Assembly
pursuant to Article V, Section II, Paragraph VII of the Constitution of Georgia,
which session shall convene at 8:00 A.M. on the second day following the date of
such declaration for the purpose of concurring with or terminating the public
health emergency. The state of emergency or disaster shall continue until the
Governor finds that the threat or danger has passed or the emergency or disaster
has been dealt with, to the extent that emergency or disaster conditions no
longer exist, and terminates the state of emergency or disaster. No state of
emergency or disaster may continue for longer than 30 days unless renewed by the
Governor. The General Assembly by concurrent resolution may terminate a state
of emergency or disaster at any time. Thereupon, the Governor shall by
appropriate action end the state of emergency or disaster."
SECTION
5.
This
Act shall become effective upon its approval by the Governor or upon its
becoming law without such approval.
SECTION
6.
All