Bill Text: GA HB203 | 2009-2010 | Regular Session | Comm Sub
[…] municipality may petition the superior court to seek resolution of the items in
dispute. Such petition shall be assigned to a judge, pursuant to Code Section
15-1-9.1 or 15-6-13, who is not a judge in the circuit in which the county is
located. The judge selected may also be a senior judge pursuant to Code Section
15-1-9.2 who resides in another circuit. The visiting or senior judge shall
conduct an evidentiary hearing or hearings as such judge deems necessary and
render a decision with regard to the disputed
items."
SECTION
2.
Said
title is further amended by revising Code Section 36-75-11, relating to
resolutions and referendums required prior to issuance of bonded indebtedness
for new projects, as follows:
"36-75-11.
(a)
On and after May 24, 2007, no public safety and judicial facilities authority
created and activated by a single county pursuant to this chapter shall be
authorized to issue
bonded
indebtedness
bonds
for new projects unless a resolution approving such projects passed by a
majority vote of the governing authority of the county that created and
activated such authority was ratified by the electors of the county in a
referendum.
(b)
If
The proceeds
of bonds issued by a public safety and
judicial facilities authority created and activated by a single county pursuant
to this chapter
desires to
fund multiple projects in a bond issue, such
projects
and any
interest on such proceeds shall be
ranked in
the order they will be funded after approval by the governing authority and
ratification by the electors under this Code
section
used only for
the projects set forth in the resolution approving the issuance of such bonds or
for debt service on such bonds.
Such order
of funding shall be binding on the public safety and judicial facilities
authority and such projects shall be funded in the order approved unless a
different order is submitted to the governing authority for approval and
electors for ratification.
(c)
Any authority other than the type of authority defined in paragraph (1) of Code
Section 36-75-3:
(1)
Which is authorized by general or local Act to operate and
incur
bonded indebtedness
issue
bonds in a single county that has
activated or that activates a public safety and judicial facilities authority
pursuant to this chapter; and
(2)
Which constructs or operates buildings or facilities for use by any department,
agency, division, or commission of any county that has activated or that
activates a public safety and judicial facilities authority pursuant to this
chapter
shall
obtain approval by resolution and referendum as provided in this Code section
prior to issuing bonds for any new
buildings,
or
facilities, or
real property or improvements to existing
buildings,
or
facilities, or