Bill Text: GA HB202 | 2009-2010 | Regular Session | Comm Sub
[…] Normal retirement age for a member with less than eight years of membership service but with at least eight years of creditable service shall be the date the member has reached 65 years of age. Any member of the system who has completed eight or more years of membership service and who has attained age 60 may elect to retire prior to age 62, provided that in such event, his the member's retirement allowance shall be reduced by 5 percent for each year below age 62."

SECTION 27.
Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 47-6-84, relating to termination of retirement allowance upon return to service and retirement benefits for retired members returning to service in the General Assembly, as follows:
"47-6-84.
(a)(1) Except as provided in paragraph (2) of this subsection, if any retired member who has not yet reached normal retirement age returns to the service of the state in any position, including, without limitation, service directly or indirectly as or for an independent contractor, except as a member of the General Assembly, his the member's retirement allowance shall cease. Upon cessation of such service, the retired member, after proper notification to the board, shall receive the same retirement allowance which he the member was receiving prior to returning to state service.
(2) Notwithstanding any other provisions in this chapter to the contrary, the retirement allowance of a retired member who has reached normal retirement age or has not been employed by or rendered service for the state and who returns to the service of the state in any position, including, without limitation, service directly or indirectly as or for an independent contractor, other than as a member of the General Assembly shall not cease provided that such member performs no more than 1,040 hours of such service in any calendar year; provided, however, that no such retired member shall be eligible for employee health benefits other than those available to the member as a part of his retirement benefits or for any annual leave, any sick leave, or any other employee benefits available to a state employee in the classified service of the State Merit System of Personnel Administration.
(b)(1) If a retired member returns to service as a member of the General Assembly after the member has reached normal retirement age, the retired member may either continue to receive a retirement benefit while serving as a member of the General Assembly or reestablish active membership in the retirement system. If the election is to reestablish active membership in the retirement system, the member shall have the same creditable service which the member possessed at the time of retirement and shall accumulate additional creditable service as so long as such active membership continues.