Bill Text: GA HB202 | 2009-2010 | Regular Session | Comm Sub
[…] Except as otherwise provided in Article 2 of Chapter 1 of this title, a member's right to his or her retirement allowance is nonforfeitable upon attainment of normal retirement age. Any member who was retired on July 1, 1996, with more than 16 years of creditable service shall receive in July, 1998, a one-time benefit payment equal to two times the product of 1 percent of the salary paid to such judge at the time of his or her retirement multiplied by the number of years of creditable service in excess of 16 years."

SECTION 34.
Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 47-23-109, relating to cessation of retirement allowance for resuming state service, as follows:
"47-23-109.
(a) Except as provided in subsection (b) of this Code section, if any retired member who has not yet reached normal retirement age returns to the service of the state in any position, including, without limitation, service directly or indirectly as or for an independent contractor, except as a member of the General Assembly, his or her retirement allowance shall cease. Upon cessation of such service, the retired member, after proper notification to the board, shall receive the same retirement allowance which he or she was receiving prior to returning to state service, calculated with any increases granted during the period of compensation.
(b) The retirement allowance of a retired member who has reached normal retirement age and who returns to the service of the state in any position, including, without limitation, service directly or indirectly as or for an independent contractor, other than as a member of the General Assembly shall not cease provided that such member performs no more than 1,040 hours of such service in any calendar year; provided, however, that no such retired member shall be eligible for employee health benefits other than those available to the member as a part of his or her retirement benefits or for any annual leave, any sick leave, or any other employee benefits available to a state employee in the