Bill Text: GA HB202 | 2009-2010 | Regular Session | Comm Sub
[…] "(d) Anything in this chapter to the contrary notwithstanding, any member with whose current membership began prior to July 1, 1982, and who has at least 34 years of service shall be eligible to retire forthwith and upon retirement shall be paid not less than the service retirement allowance which would have been payable upon service retirement at the age of 65 had he the member continued in service without further change in compensation."

SECTION 19.
Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 47-2-122, relating to vesting of rights to a retirement allowance despite early retirement and retirement allowance payable to such persons, as follows:
"47-2-122.
Except as provided in Article 2 of Chapter 1 of this title, a member's accumulated contributions shall be 100 percent vested and nonforfeitable at all times. The right to a service retirement allowance under this chapter shall vest in any member who withdraws from service with at least ten years of membership service subsequent to January 1, 1954, although he the member has not yet attained 60 years of age, provided that he the member has not withdrawn his the member's contributions. Such member shall become entitled to a service retirement allowance (1) upon filing an application as provided in Code Section 47-2-110 and (2) upon attaining the age of 60 or, at his the member's option, at any time subsequent thereto after filing such application. The retirement allowance in the case of any such member shall be the monthly amount he the member would have received had he the member retired on the last day he the member contributed to the retirement system and at that time had been the same age as when he the member actually retired. If a member with vested rights dies before reaching age 60, his the member's accumulated contributions shall be paid to his the member's named living beneficiary, otherwise to his the member's estate."

SECTION 20.
Said title is further amended by revising paragraph (1) of Code Section 47-4-2, relating to definitions relative to the Public School Employees Retirement System, as follows: