Bill Text: GA HB202 | 2009-2010 | Regular Session | Comm Sub
[…] (4) 'State public authority' means any public authority or public corporation created by general law to carry out state purposes or functions, and the term does not include public authorities created by general law to carry out purposes or functions within or on behalf of counties, municipalities, or other political subdivisions and which are activated by action of individual political subdivisions."

SECTION 16.
Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 47-2-92, relating to reestablishment of service credit after withdrawal of accumulated contributions from this retirement system or the Teachers Retirement System of Georgia and payments required to obtain credits, as follows:
"47-2-92.
Any present member who has withdrawn accumulated contributions from either the Employees' Retirement System of Georgia or the Teachers Retirement System of Georgia, or both, may, after two years of service as a contributing member, reestablish the creditable service for which the member would have been eligible if the accumulated contributions had not been withdrawn, provided that the member repays into the retirement system an amount equal to the amount withdrawn, together with regular interest at the rate of 4 1/4 percent per annum from the date of withdrawal to the date of repayment, which contributions and interest shall be placed in the pension accumulation fund participant's individual account in the annuity savings fund. Upon receipt of notice from this retirement system to the Teachers Retirement System of Georgia that a member has repaid to this retirement system contributions previously withdrawn from the Teachers Retirement System of Georgia, the Teachers Retirement System of Georgia shall pay an employer contribution plus regular interest into the Employees' Retirement System of Georgia. The amount of the employer contribution shall be 6 percent of the reported compensation of the member during membership in the Teachers Retirement System of Georgia."

SECTION 17.
Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 47-2-110, relating to retirement ages, application and eligibility for a retirement allowance, suspension of retirement allowance upon reemployment, and health benefits, as follows:
"47-2-110.