Bill Text: GA HB202 | 2009-2010 | Regular Session | Comm Sub
[…] 47-1-86.
Any other provision of this chapter to the contrary notwithstanding, to the extent that the Board of Trustees of the Georgia Municipal Employees Benefit System created by Chapter 5 of this title has adopted a plan document or rules and regulations that are in compliance with Sections 401(a) and 414(d) and other applicable sections of the federal Internal Revenue Code, such plan document or rules and regulations shall govern such system notwithstanding any conflicting provision in this chapter; provided, however, that the provisions of Code Section 47-1-13 shall in any event apply to said system."

SECTION 9.
Said title is further amended by revising paragraph (1) of Code Section 47-2-1, relating to definitions relative to the Employees' Retirement System of Georgia, as follows:
"(1) 'Accumulated contributions' means the sum of all the amounts deducted from the earnable compensation of a member and or paid by the member to establish or reestablish credit for service, which amounts are credited to his the member's individual account in the annuity savings fund, together with regular interest thereon. Beginning July 1, 1980, 'accumulated contributions' also includes the amount of employee contributions paid by the employer on behalf of the employee and credited to the employee's individual account in the annuity savings fund, together with regular interest thereon, excluding employee contributions paid by the employer or the employee for group term life insurance."

SECTION 10.
Said title is further amended by revising paragraph (15) of Code Section 47-2-1, relating to definitions relative to the Employees' Retirement System of Georgia, as follows:
"(15) 'Earnable compensation' means the full rate of regular compensation payable to a member employee for his or her full normal working time, excluding any supplements from local funds. In cases where compensation includes maintenance, the board of trustees shall fix the value of that part of the compensation not paid in cash. Such term shall include contributions made to a qualified transportation plan, within the meaning of Section 132(f) of the federal Internal Revenue Code, and before tax or salary deferral contributions made under Sections 125, 401(k), 402(g)(3), 457, or 414(h) of the federal Internal Revenue Code to this retirement system or to any other retirement plan maintained by an employer."

SECTION 11.
Said title is further amended by revising paragraph (17) of Code Section 47-2-1, relating to definitions relative to the Employees' Retirement System of Georgia, as follows:
"(17) 'Employer' means:
(A) The state or any department, bureau, institution, board, or commission of the state or any county, city-county, or city board, the employees of which are under a state merit system of personnel administration, including a merit system for employees of the Department of Public Safety, and all state departments under a tenure system as established by law, provided that such county, city-county, or city board may notify the board of trustees that it will not participate in the benefits of the retirement system, such notice to be given in writing on or before the commencement date or before persons are employed by it. Any employee of a county, city-county, or city board having an existing local retirement system may elect to continue to participate in such existing local system but shall not participate in two systems, and his or her election shall be final on the commencement date under this chapter. Any county, city-county, or city employee who elects to become a member of this retirement system and who was a member of an existing local retirement system shall transfer to the board of trustees any equity he or she has in the local system.
(B) Any other provisions of law to the contrary notwithstanding, the adjutant general is authorized, though not directed, to establish a merit system and to perform all of the duties and obligations of an 'employer' for all civilians employed in or with the Army National Guard of Georgia and the Air National Guard of Georgia, even though such employees may be paid with federal funds. The adjutant general is further authorized to make and enter into such agreements and take such actions as are necessary to provide for all contributions and payments specified in this chapter, from funds made available by the federal government, and otherwise to comply with this chapter so as to make this chapter applicable to such civilian employees.
(C) 'Employer' shall include any new state agency described under Code Section 47-2-70.1 and any other entity authorized by law to report any of its employees as members of this system."

SECTION 12.
Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 47-2-1, relating to definitions relative to the Employees' Retirement System of Georgia, by adding two new paragraphs to read as follows:
"(16.6) 'Employee' shall not include an individual classified by an employer as an independent contractor or a leased employee within the meaning of Section 414(n) of the federal Internal Revenue Code, even if such individual is later reclassified by the Internal Revenue Service as a common law employee."
"(28.1) 'Plan year' means the 12 month period beginning on July 1 of each year."

SECTION 13.
Said title is further amended by adding a new Code section to read as follows:
"47-2-33.