Bill Text: GA HB202 | 2009-2010 | Regular Session | Comm Sub
[…] "(f) Each board of trustees shall be authorized to adopt rules and regulations which are appropriate or necessary to maintain the qualified status of its respective public retirement and pension system under Sections 401(a) and 414(d) of the federal Internal Revenue Code and such other applicable sections of the federal Internal Revenue Code."

SECTION 2.
Said title is further amended by revising subsection (b) of Code Section 47-1-13, relating to maximum compensation used in computing employee and employer contributions, as follows:

"(b) Any other provision of law to the contrary notwithstanding, the maximum compensation used in computing employee and employer contributions to or benefits due from any public retirement or pension system shall be the maximum compensation set forth in Section 401(a)(17) of the federal Internal Revenue Code, as now or hereafter amended; provided, however, that pursuant to Section 13212(d)(3)(A) of the federal Omnibus Budget Reconciliation Act of 1993 and the regulations issued under such section, eligible members are not subject to the limits of Section 401(a)(17) of the federal Internal Revenue Code, and the maximum compensation used for such computations for eligible employees members shall be the maximum amount allowed by the respective retirement or pension system to be so used on July 1, 1993."

SECTION 3.
Said title is further amended by adding a new Code section to read as follows: