Bill Text: GA HB202 | 2009-2010 | Regular Session | Comm Sub
[…] (d) The board of trustees is authorized to provide by rule or regulation for the payment of benefits to members or beneficiaries of the retirement system at a time and under circumstances not provided for in this chapter to the extent that such payment is required to maintain the retirement system as a 'qualified retirement plan' for the purposes of federal income tax laws."

SECTION 18.
Said title is further amended by revising subsection (d) of Code Section 47-2-120, relating to retirement allowances, as follows:
"(d) Anything in this chapter to the contrary notwithstanding, any member with whose current membership began prior to July 1, 1982, and who has at least 34 years of service shall be eligible to retire forthwith and upon retirement shall be paid not less than the service retirement allowance which would have been payable upon service retirement at the age of 65 had he the member continued in service without further change in compensation."

SECTION 19.
Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 47-2-122, relating to vesting of rights to a retirement allowance despite early retirement and retirement allowance payable to such persons, as follows:
"47-2-122.