Bill Text: GA HB178 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] local sales and use tax shall correspond to the tax imposed and administered by
Article 1 of this chapter. No item or transaction which is not subject to
taxation by Article 1 of this chapter shall be subject to the sales and use tax
levied pursuant to this article, except that the sales and use tax provided in
this article shall be applicable to sales of motor fuels as prepaid local tax as
that term is defined in Code Section 48-8-2
and shall
be applicable to the sale of food and food ingredients and alcoholic beverages
only to the extent provided for in paragraph (57) of Code Section
48-8-3."
SECTION
6.
Said
title is further amended by revising subsection (c) of Code Section 48-8-110.1,
relating to imposition of the county special purpose local option sales and use
tax, as follows:
"(c)
Any tax imposed under this part shall be at the rate of 1 percent. Except as to
rate, a tax imposed under this part shall correspond to the tax imposed by
Article 1 of this chapter. No item or transaction which is not subject to
taxation under Article 1 of this chapter shall be subject to a tax imposed under
this part, except that a tax imposed under this part shall apply to sales of
motor fuels as prepaid local tax as that term is defined in Code Section 48-8-2
and shall
be applicable to the sale of food and food ingredients and alcoholic beverages
as provided for in Code Section
48-8-3."
SECTION
7.
This
Act shall become effective on July 1, 2011.
SECTION
8.
All
laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.