Bill Text: GA HB178 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] regarding applicability and exemptions with respect to sales and use taxes on
alcoholic beverages, tobacco or tobacco products, or food and food ingredients;
to change certain provisions regarding dealers' sales and use tax returns; to
provide for procedures, conditions, and limitations; to change certain
provisions regarding penalties; to provide an effective date; to repeal
conflicting laws; and for other purposes.
BE
IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION
1.
Title
48 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to revenue and taxation,
is amended in Code Section 48-8-2, relating to definitions regarding sales and
use taxes, by adding new paragraphs to read as follows:
"(22.1)
'Prepaid local consumables tax' means any local sales and use tax which is
levied on the sale or use of alcoholic beverages, tobacco and tobacco products,
or food and food ingredients and imposed in an area consisting of less than the
entire state, however authorized, including, but not limited to, such taxes
authorized by or pursuant to constitutional amendment; by or pursuant to Section
25 of an Act approved March 10, 1965 (Ga. L. 1965, p. 2243), as amended, known
as the 'Metropolitan Atlanta Rapid Transit Authority Act of 1965'; or by or
pursuant to Article 2, 2A, 3, or 4 of this chapter. The person collecting and
reporting the prepaid local consumables tax for the local jurisdiction shall
provide a schedule as to which jurisdiction these collections relate. This
determination shall be based upon the shipping papers of the conveyance that
delivered the alcoholic beverages, tobacco and tobacco products, or food and
food ingredients to the dealer or consumer in the local jurisdiction. A seller
may rely upon the representation made by the purchaser as to which jurisdiction
the shipment is bound and prepare shipping papers in accordance with those
instructions."
"(23.1)
'Prepaid state consumables tax' means the tax levied under Code Section 48-8-30
on the retail sale of alcoholic beverages, tobacco and tobacco products, or food
and food ingredients collected prior to that retail
sale."
SECTION
2.
Said