Bill Text: GA HB1515 | 2009-2010 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] SECTION 2.
Said chapter is further amended by revising subsection (a) of Code Section 48-7-29.13, relating to tax credit for qualified health insurance expenses, as follows:
"(a) As used in this Code section, the term:
(1) 'Qualified health insurance' means a high deductible health benefit plan, as defined by Section 223 of the Internal Revenue Code except for those plans excluded under paragraph (1.1) of Code Section 33-1-2.
(2) 'Qualified health insurance expense' means the expenditure of funds of at least $250.00 annually for health insurance premiums for qualified health insurance.
(3) 'Taxpayer' means an employer who employs directly, or who pays compensation to individuals whose compensation is reported on Form 1099, 50 or fewer persons and for whom the taxpayer provides high deductible qualified health insurance plans as defined by Section 223 of the Internal Revenue Code and in which such employees are enrolled."

SECTION 3.
This Act shall become effective upon its approval by the Governor or upon its becoming law without such approval and shall be applicable to all taxable years beginning on and after January 1, 2010.

SECTION 4.
All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.
feedback