Bill Text: GA HB148 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] minimum standards and requirements provided for in this article.
4-8-45.
Under
no circumstances shall a local government or any employee or official of a local
government which enforces or fails to enforce the provisions of this article be
held liable for any damages to any person who suffers an injury inflicted by a
dog that has been identified as a vicious dog or by a dog that has been reported
to the proper authorities as being a vicious dog or by a dog which has been
identified as a vicious dog but has not been kept or restrained in the manner
described in subsection (a) of Code Section
4-8-42."
SECTION
2.
Code
Section 51-2-7 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to liability
for injury caused by vicious or dangerous animals, is revised as
follows:
"51-2-7.
(a)
A person who owns or keeps a vicious or dangerous animal of any kind and who, by
careless management or by allowing the animal to go at liberty, causes injury to
another person who does not provoke the injury by his
or
her own act may be liable in damages to
the person so injured.
In proving
vicious propensity, it shall be sufficient to show that the animal was required
to be at heel or on a leash by an ordinance of a city, county, or consolidated
government, and the said animal was at the time of the occurrence not at heel or
on a leash. The foregoing sentence shall not apply to domesticated fowl
including roosters with spurs. The foregoing sentence shall not apply to
domesticated livestock.
(b)
This Code section shall not apply to injuries caused by dogs which shall be
subject to subsection (b) of Code Section
4-8-4."
SECTION
3.
This
Act shall become effective on July 1, 2011, and shall apply with respect to