Bill Text: GA HB147 | 2009-2010 | Regular Session | Comm Sub
[…] It shall be the duty of each clerk of court to keep, maintain, and update such information as provided by a professional bondsman."
SECTION 2.
Said chapter is further amended by revising subsection (a) of Code Section 17-6-71, relating to execution hearing on failure of principal to appear, as follows:

"(a) The judge shall, at the end of the court day, upon the failure of the principal to appear, forfeit the bond and order an execution hearing not sooner than 120 days but not later than 150 days after such failure to appear. Notice of the execution hearing shall be served by the clerk of the court in which the bond forfeiture occurred within ten days of such failure to appear by certified mail or statutory overnight delivery by electronic means as provided in Code Section 17-6-50 to the surety at the address listed on the bond or by personal service to the surety within ten days of such failure to appear at its home office or to its designated registered agent. Service shall be considered complete upon the mailing of such certified notice. Such ten-day notice shall be adhered to strictly. If notice of the execution hearing is not served as specified in this subsection, the surety shall be relieved of liability on the appearance bond."

SECTION 3.
This Act shall become effective upon its approval by the Governor or upon its becoming law without such approval.

SECTION 4.
All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.
feedback