Bill Text: GA HB1364 | 2009-2010 | Regular Session | Comm Sub
[…] claimants and electing insureds in emergency circumstances; to provide for
legislative intent; to provide for definitions; to provide for exceptions to
certain provisions relative to the liability of the pool and the filing of
claims with the pool; to provide for related matters; to provide an effective
date; to repeal conflicting laws; and for other purposes.
BE
IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION
1.
Title
33 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to insurance, is amended
by revising subparagraph (G) of paragraph (4) of Code Section 33-36-3, relating
to definitions, as follows:
"(G)
A covered claim shall not include any
first
party
first-party
claim by an insured whose net worth exceeds $10 million on December 31 of the
year next preceding the date the insurer becomes an insolvent insurer; provided,
however, that an insured's net worth on such date shall be deemed to include the
aggregate net worth of the insured and all of its subsidiaries and affiliates as
calculated on a consolidated
basis; or
any third party claim relating to a policy of an insured whose net worth exceeds
$25 million on December 31 of the year next preceding the date the insurer
becomes an insolvent insurer; provided, however, that an insured's net worth on
such date shall be deemed to include the aggregate net worth of the insured and
all of its subsidiaries and affiliates as calculated on a consolidated basis;
and further provided that this exclusion shall not apply to third party claims
against the insured where the insured has applied for or consented to the
appointment of a receiver, trustee, or liquidator for all or a substantial part
of its assets, filed a voluntary petition in bankruptcy, filed a petition or an
answer seeking a reorganization or arrangement with creditors or to take
advantage of any insolvency law or, if an order, judgment, or decree is entered
by a court of competent jurisdiction, on the application of a creditor,
adjudicating the insured bankrupt or insolvent or approving a petition seeking
reorganization of the insured or of all or substantial part of its
assets."
SECTION
2.
Said
title is further amended by revising Code Section 33-36-9, relating to coverage
afforded by insolvent insurers to become obligation of pool, as
follows:
"33-36-9.
In
the event an insurer is ordered to be liquidated, the coverage afforded by