Bill Text: GA HB1364 | 2009-2010 | Regular Session | Comm Sub
[…] appointment of a receiver, trustee, or liquidator for all or a substantial part
of its assets, filed a voluntary petition in bankruptcy, filed a petition or an
answer seeking a reorganization or arrangement with creditors or to take
advantage of any insolvency law or, if an order, judgment, or decree is entered
by a court of competent jurisdiction, on the application of a creditor,
adjudicating the insured bankrupt or insolvent or approving a petition seeking
reorganization of the insured or of all or substantial part of its
assets."
SECTION
2.
Said
title is further amended by revising Code Section 33-36-9, relating to coverage
afforded by insolvent insurers to become obligation of pool, as
follows:
"33-36-9.
In
the event an insurer is ordered to be liquidated, the coverage afforded by
property and casualty insurance policies issued by such insurer shall, with
respect to covered claims, become the obligation of the pool for a period of 30
days from the date of such determination or until policy expiration date if less
than said 30 days or until the policy has been replaced by the insurer within
said 30 days. The pool shall be deemed the insurer only to the extent of its
obligation on the covered claims and to such extent, subject to the limitations
provided in this chapter, shall have all rights, duties, and obligations of the
insolvent insurer as if the insurer had not become insolvent, including, but not
limited to, the right to pursue and retain salvage and subrogation recoverable
on paid covered claim obligations. The pool shall not be deemed the insolvent
insurer for any purpose relating to the issue of whether the pool is amenable to
the personal jurisdiction of the courts of any state. The pool is authorized to
investigate, adjust, compromise, and settle covered claims or to investigate,
handle, and deny noncovered claims. The pool shall have the authority, upon
approval of the Commissioner, to borrow funds necessary to effect the purposes
of this chapter. The pool shall have the authority to establish procedures for
requesting financial information from insureds on a confidential basis for
purposes of applying Code sections concerning their net worth, subject to such
information being shared with any other association similar to the pool and the
liquidator for the insolvent company on the same confidential basis. If the
insured refuses to provide the requested financial information and an auditor's
certification of the same where requested and available, the pool may deem the
net worth of the insured, in the instance of a
first
party
first-party
claim, to be in excess of $10 million at the relevant
time or, in
the event of a third party claim, to be in excess of $25 million at the relevant
time. In any lawsuit contesting the