Bill Text: GA HB1279 | 2009-2010 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] the Georgia Laws; to amend Article 2 of Chapter 13 of Title 45 of the Official
Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to powers and duties of the Secretary of
State generally, so as to change certain provisions relative to the distribution
of the Georgia Laws and journals of the House of Representatives and the Senate;
to provide that the Secretary shall be responsible for pricing; to provide for
the provision of Acts requiring referenda to local officials; to repeal
conflicting laws; and for other purposes.
BE
IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION
1.
Code
Section 28-4-3 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to the Office
of Legislative Counsel, creation, qualifications, and powers and duties, is
amended by revising subsection (e) as follows:
"(e)
The legislative counsel shall provide for the compiling, indexing, editing, and
publication of the Georgia Laws containing the Acts and resolutions of the
General Assembly and other appropriate materials. Except as otherwise provided
in this subsection, such Acts and resolutions shall be published in hardbound
volumes suitable for retention as permanent records
as well as
in softbound volumes or pamphlets suitable for prompt distribution of newly
enacted laws to public officers, attorneys, and the public; and following each
session of the General Assembly, a copy of such softbound Georgia Laws shall be
furnished to the clerk of superior court of each county within 30 days after the
last date on which the Governor may approve or veto bills enacted at that
session of the General Assembly. In the
case of any special session of the General Assembly, however, the separate
publication and distribution of the Acts and resolutions enacted at that special
session may be omitted, and in such case the Acts and resolutions enacted at the
special session shall be published and distributed together with those enacted
at the subsequent regular session. Distribution of the Georgia Laws shall be
carried out by the Secretary of State as provided for in Code Section 45-13-22;
and the Secretary of State shall notify the legislative counsel of the numbers
of volumes required to carry out such distribution."
SECTION
2.
Article
2 of Chapter 13 of Title 45 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating
to powers and duties of the Secretary of State generally, is amended by revising
Code Section 45-13-22, relating to the distribution of Georgia Laws and journals