Bill Text: GA HB12 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] regulation the retail sales of Georgia grown agricultural or farm products
directly from the producer to the consumer as food for human consumption; to
provide a short title; to provide an effective date; to repeal conflicting laws;
and for other purposes.
BE
IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION
1.
This
Act shall be known and may be cited as the "Georgia Food Freedom
Act."
SECTION
2.
Chapter
1 of Title 2 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to general
provisions relative to agriculture, is amended by revising Code Section 2-1-6,
relating to preemption of local ordinances relating to production of
agricultural farm products, as follows:
"2-1-6.
(a)(1)
No county, municipality, consolidated government, or other political subdivision
of this state shall adopt or enforce any ordinance, rule, regulation, or
resolution regulating crop management or animal husbandry practices involved in
the production of agricultural or farm products on any private
property.
(2)(A)
As used in this paragraph, the term 'unprocessed' means agricultural or farm
products that have not been shelled, canned, cooked, fermented, distilled,
preserved, ground, crushed, or slaughtered.
(B)
No county, municipality, consolidated government, or other political subdivision
of this state shall adopt or enforce any ordinance, rule, regulation, or
resolution that prohibits or regulates the retail sale or distribution of
unprocessed agricultural or farm products grown or raised in this state directly
from the producer to the consumer as food for human consumption.
(b)
Subsection (a) of this Code section shall not prohibit or impair the power of
any local government to adopt or enforce any zoning ordinance or make any other
zoning decision. As used in this subsection, the terms 'local government',
'zoning decision', and 'zoning ordinance' have the same meanings provided by
Code Section 36-66-3.
(c)
Subsection (a) of this Code section shall not prohibit or impair any existing
power of a county, municipality, consolidated government, or other political
subdivision of this state to adopt or enforce any ordinance, rule, regulation,
or resolution regulating land application of human waste."
SECTION
3.
Article
1 of Chapter 2 of Title 26 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating
to general provisions relative to standards, adulteration, and misbranding of
food, is amended by adding a new Code section to read as follows:
"26-2-5.
(a)