Bill Text: GA HB1174 | 2009-2010 | Regular Session | Comm Sub
[…] department."
SECTION
4.
Title
40 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to motor vehicles and
traffic, is amended by revising Code Section 40-1-1, relating to definitions
regarding motor vehicles and traffic, by adding a new paragraph to read as
follows:
"(42.1)
'Pedestrian hybrid beacon' means a special type of hybrid beacon used to warn
and control traffic at locations without a traffic-control signal to assist
pedestrians in crossing a street or highway at a marked
crosswalk."
SECTION
5.
Said
title is further amended by revising subsection (a) of Code Section 40-6-70,
relating to vehicles approaching or entering an intersection, as
follows:
"(a)
When two vehicles approach or enter an intersection from different highways at
approximately the same time, the driver of the vehicle on the left shall yield
the right of way to the vehicle on the right, provided that when a vehicle
approaches or enters an intersection with no stop signs or other traffic-control
devices from a highway that terminates at the intersection, the driver of that
vehicle shall yield the right of way to the other vehicle, whether the latter
vehicle be on such driver's right or left. When two vehicles approach or enter
an intersection with an inoperative traffic light, the driver of each vehicle
shall be required to stop in the same manner as if a stop sign were facing in
each direction at the intersection.
Drivers shall
not be required to stop if the traffic signal is properly signed as a pedestrian
hybrid beacon and operating in the unactivated dark
mode. When a flashing indication is
given, the driver shall stop for the flashing red signal and exhibit caution
while passing through a flashing yellow indication."
SECTION
6.
Said
title is further amended by revising Code Section 40-14-9, relating to when
evidence obtained using speed detection devices is inadmissible, as
follows:
"40-14-9.
Evidence
obtained by county or municipal law enforcement officers in using speed