Bill Text: GA HB1174 | 2009-2010 | Regular Session | Comm Sub
[…] paragraph
|
500.00
|
(d)
Notwithstanding any provision of Code Section 48-2-17 to the contrary, all fees
collected in accordance with this Code section shall be paid to the treasurer of
the department to help defray the expenses of enforcing the limitations set
forth in this article and may also be used for public road maintenance purposes
in addition to any sums appropriated therefor to the
department."
SECTION
4.
Title
40 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to motor vehicles and
traffic, is amended by revising Code Section 40-1-1, relating to definitions
regarding motor vehicles and traffic, by adding a new paragraph to read as
follows:
"(42.1)
'Pedestrian hybrid beacon' means a special type of hybrid beacon used to warn
and control traffic at locations without a traffic-control signal to assist
pedestrians in crossing a street or highway at a marked
crosswalk."
SECTION
5.
Said
title is further amended by revising subsection (a) of Code Section 40-6-70,
relating to vehicles approaching or entering an intersection, as
follows:
"(a)
When two vehicles approach or enter an intersection from different highways at