Bill Text: GA HB1174 | 2009-2010 | Regular Session | Comm Sub
[…] a definition; to provide for vehicles approaching an intersection with a
pedestrian hybrid beacon; to provide for evidence obtained by speed detection
devices in a variable speed zone is inadmissible; to provide for related
matters; to provide for an effective date; to repeal conflicting laws; and for
other purposes.
BE
IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION
1.
Chapter
6 of Title 32 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to regulation
of maintenance and use of public roads, is amended by revising Code Section
32-6-24, relating to length of vehicles and loads, as follows:
"32-6-24.
(a)
As used in this article, the term:
(1)
'Bimodal semitrailer' means a detachable load-carrying unit designed to be
attached to a coupling on the rear of a truck tractor by which it is partly
supported during movement over the highway and designed either with retractable
flanged wheels or to attach to a detachable flanged wheel assembly for movement
on the rails.
(2)
'Combination of vehicles' means a semitrailer pulled by a truck tractor or a
semitrailer and trailer pulled by a truck tractor operating in a truck
tractor-semitrailer-trailer combination.
(3)
'Extendable semitrailer' means a semitrailer that has been manufactured for the
purpose of extending the frame to increase the overall length for the purpose of
transporting single-piece loads.
(4)
'NHS' means
the National Highway System.
(5)
'Semitrailer' means a detachable load-carrying unit designed to be attached to a
coupling on the rear of a truck tractor by which it is partly
supported.
(5)
'STAA system' means the National Network and the Access Routes to the National
Network as allowed under the federal Surface Transportation Assistance Act
(STAA), as amended.
(6)
'Trailer' means a detachable load-carrying unit designed to be attached to a
coupling at the rear of a semitrailer and capable of support in operation
without the truck tractor.
(7)
'Truck tractor' means the noncargo-carrying power unit that operates in
combination with a semitrailer or trailer, except that a truck tractor and
semitrailer engaged in the transportation of automobiles may transport motor
vehicles on part of the power unit.
(b)
Unless exempted in Code Section 32-6-25 or so authorized by a permit issued
pursuant to Code Section 32-6-28, the following length limits shall
apply:
(1)
Trailer and semitrailer lengths:
(A)
Truck tractor-semitrailer-trailer combinations shall have trailers and
semitrailers that do not exceed 28 feet in length;
(B)
Truck tractor-semitrailer combinations shall have semitrailers that do not
exceed 53 feet in length, unless signs are posted that indicate semitrailer
length restrictions;
(C)