Bill Text: GA HB1174 | 2009-2010 | Regular Session | Comm Sub
[…] Department of Public Safety.
(b)
The schedules listed in paragraphs (1) and (2) of subsection (a) of this Code
section shall apply separately to:
(1)
The excess weight of the gross load; and
(2)
The sum of the excess weight or weights of any axle or axles;
provided,
however, that where both gross load and axle weight limits are exceeded, the
owner or operator shall be required to recompense the state only for the largest
of the money damages imposed under paragraphs (1) and (2) of this
subsection."
SECTION
3.
Said
chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 32-6-28, relating to permits
for excess weights and dimensions, as follows:
"32-6-28.
(a)
Generally.
(1)(A)
The commissioner or an official of the department designated by the commissioner
may, in his or her discretion, upon application in writing and good cause being
shown therefor, issue a permit in writing authorizing the applicant to operate
or move upon the state's public roads a motor vehicle or combination of vehicles
and loads whose weight, width, length, or height, or combination thereof,
exceeds the maximum limit specified by law, provided that the load transported
by such vehicle or vehicles is of such nature that it is a unit which cannot be
readily dismantled or separated; and provided, further, that no permit shall be
issued to any vehicle whose operation upon the public roads of this state
threatens to unduly damage a road or any appurtenance thereto, except that the
dismantling limitation specified in this Code section shall not apply to loads
which consist of cotton, tobacco, concrete pipe, and plywood that do not exceed
a width of nine feet or of round bales of hay that do not exceed a width of 11
feet and which are not moved on part of The Dwight D. Eisenhower System of
Interstate and Defense Highways. However, vehicles transporting portable
buildings and vehicles not exceeding 65 feet in length transporting boats on
roads not a part of The Dwight D. Eisenhower System of Interstate and Defense
Highways, regardless of whether the nature of such buildings or boats is such
that they can be readily dismantled or separated, may exceed the lengths and
widths established in this article, provided that a special permit for such
purposes has been issued as provided in this Code section, but no such special
permit shall be issued for a load exceeding 12 feet in width when such load may
be readily dismantled or separated. A truck tractor and low boy type trailer
may, after depositing its permitted load, return to its point of origin on the
authorization of its original permit.
(B)
Notwithstanding the provisions of subparagraph (A) of this paragraph, the
commissioner or an official of the department designated by the commissioner