Bill Text: GA HB1174 | 2009-2010 | Regular Session | Comm Sub
[…] an intersection with an inoperative traffic light, the driver of each vehicle
shall be required to stop in the same manner as if a stop sign were facing in
each direction at the intersection.
Drivers shall
not be required to stop if the traffic signal is properly signed as a pedestrian
hybrid beacon and operating in the unactivated dark
mode. When a flashing indication is
given, the driver shall stop for the flashing red signal and exhibit caution
while passing through a flashing yellow indication."
SECTION
6.
Said
title is further amended by revising Code Section 40-14-9, relating to when
evidence obtained using speed detection devices is inadmissible, as
follows:
"40-14-9.
Evidence
obtained by county or municipal law enforcement officers in using speed
detection devices within 300 feet of a reduction of a speed limit inside an
incorporated municipality or within 600 feet of a reduction of a speed limit
outside an incorporated municipality or consolidated city-county government
shall be inadmissible in the prosecution of a violation of any municipal
ordinance, county ordinance, or state law regulating speed; nor shall such
evidence be admissible in the prosecution of a violation as aforesaid when such
violation has occurred within 30 days following a reduction of the speed limit
in the area where the violation took place, except that this 30 day limitation
shall not apply to a speeding violation within a highway work zone, as defined
in Code Section
40-6-188, or
in an area with variable speed limits, as defined in Code Section
40-6-182. No speed detection device shall
be employed by county, municipal, or campus law enforcement officers on any
portion of any highway which has a grade in excess of 7
percent."
SECTION
7.
This
Act shall become effective on July 1, 2010.
SECTION
8.
All
laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.