Bill Text: GA HB1168 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] petition for the writ of habeas corpus must be verified by the oath of the
applicant or some other person in his
or
her behalf. It may be presented to the
judge of the superior court of the circuit in which the illegal detention exists
who may order the party restrained of
his
liberty to be brought before
him
from
the judge
of any county in
his
such
circuit, or it may be presented to the judge of the probate court of the
county,
except in cases of capital felonies or in which a person is held for extradition
under warrant of the
Governor."
SECTION
11.
Said
chapter is further amended in Code Section 9-14-42, relating to grounds for writ
and waiver of objection to jury composition, by revising subsection (c) as
follows:
"(c)
Any action brought pursuant to this article shall be filed within one year in
the case of a misdemeanor, except as otherwise provided in Code Section
40-13-33, or within four years in the case of a felony,
other than
one challenging a conviction for which a death sentence has been imposed or
challenging a sentence of death,
from:
(1)
The judgment of conviction becoming final by the conclusion of direct review or
the expiration of the time for seeking such review; provided, however, that any
person whose conviction has become final as of July 1, 2004, regardless of the
date of conviction, shall have until July 1, 2005, in the case of a misdemeanor
or until July 1, 2008, in the case of a felony to bring an action pursuant to
this Code section;
(2)
The date on which an impediment to filing a petition which was created by state
action in violation of the Constitution or laws of the United States or of this
state is removed, if the petitioner was prevented from filing such state
action;
(3)
The date on which the right asserted was initially recognized by the Supreme
Court of the United States or the Supreme Court of Georgia, if that right was
newly recognized by said courts and made retroactively applicable to cases on
collateral review; or
(4)
The date on which the facts supporting the claims presented could have been
discovered through the exercise of due diligence."
SECTION
12.
Said
chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 9-14-47, relating to time
for answer and hearing, as follows:
"9-14-47.
Except
as otherwise provided in Code Section 9-14-47.1 with respect to petitions