Bill Text: GA HB1168 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] final judgment or sentence of the court. If the judgment or sentence is or
includes a fine which is unconditionally required to be paid, and is not
required to be paid over a period of probation, nor as a condition of a
suspended or probated sentence, nor as an alternative sentence, the bond may
also be conditioned upon payment of the fine at the time the defendant appears
to abide the final judgment or sentence."
SECTION
10.
Chapter
14 of Title 9 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to habeas
corpus, is amended by revising Code Section 9-14-4, relating to petition for
writ, verification, and to whom presented, as follows:
"9-14-4.
The
petition for the writ of habeas corpus must be verified by the oath of the
applicant or some other person in his
or
her behalf. It may be presented to the
judge of the superior court of the circuit in which the illegal detention exists
who may order the party restrained of
his
liberty to be brought before
him
from
the judge
of any county in
his
such
circuit, or it may be presented to the judge of the probate court of the
county,
except in cases of capital felonies or in which a person is held for extradition
under warrant of the
Governor."
SECTION
11.
Said
chapter is further amended in Code Section 9-14-42, relating to grounds for writ
and waiver of objection to jury composition, by revising subsection (c) as
follows:
"(c)
Any action brought pursuant to this article shall be filed within one year in