Bill Text: GA HB1168 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] revising subsection (c) as follows:
"(c)
In criminal
cases involving a capital offense for which the death penalty is sought, a
hearing shall be held as provided in Code Section 17-10-35.2 to determine if
there shall be a review of pretrial proceedings by the Supreme Court prior to a
trial before a jury. Review of pretrial proceedings, if ordered by the trial
court, shall be exclusively as provided by Code Section 17-10-35.1 and no
certificate of immediate review shall be
necessary.
Reserved."
SECTION
6.
Said
title is further amended by revising Code Section 5-6-38, relating to time of
filing appeal, cross appeal, record and transcript for cross appeal, division of
costs where cross appeal filed, and appeals in capital offense cases for which
death penalty is sought, as follows:
"5-6-38.
(a)
A notice of appeal shall be filed within 30 days after entry of the appealable
decision or judgment complained of; but when a motion for new trial, a motion in
arrest of judgment, or a motion for judgment notwithstanding the verdict has
been filed, the notice shall be filed within 30 days after the entry of the
order granting, overruling, or otherwise finally disposing of the motion. In
civil cases, the appellee may institute cross appeal by filing notice thereof
within 15 days from service of the notice of appeal by the appellant; and the