Bill Text: GA HB1168 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] offense is charged which was docketed, indicted, or in which an accusation was
returned prior to January 1, 1995, if both the prosecuting attorney and the
defendant agree in writing that the provisions of this article shall apply to
the case.
(f)
Except as provided in paragraph (3) of subsection (b) of Code Section 17-16-4,
if a defendant has elected to have the provisions of this article apply, the
provisions of this article shall also apply to sentencing hearings and the
sentencing phase of a death penalty
trial."
SECTION
54.
Said
title is further amended by revising Code Section 17-17-12, relating to
notification to victim of accused's motion for new trial, as
follows:
"17-17-12.
(a)
Upon the written request of the victim, the prosecuting attorney shall notify
the victim of the following:
(1)
That the accused has filed a motion for new trial, an appeal of his or her
conviction, or an extraordinary motion for new trial;
(2)
Whether the accused has been released on bail or other recognizance pending the
disposition of the motion or appeal;
(3)
The time and place of any appellate court proceedings relating to the motion or
appeal and any changes in the time or place of those proceedings;
and
(4)
The result of the motion or appeal.
(b)
The Attorney General shall notify the prosecuting attorney of the filing of
collateral attacks on convictions of this state which are being defended by the
Attorney General.
(b.1)
In cases in which the accused is convicted of a capital offense and receives the
death penalty, the Attorney General shall:
(1)
Notify the prosecuting attorney and upon the written request of the victim
notify the victim of the filing and disposition of all collateral attacks on
such conviction which are being defended by the Attorney General, including, but
not limited to, petitions for a writ of habeas corpus, and the time and place of
any such proceedings and any changes in the time or place of those proceedings;
and
(2)
Provide the prosecuting attorney and upon the written request of the victim
provide the victim with a report on the status of all pending appeals,
collateral attacks, and other litigation concerning such conviction which is
being defended by the Attorney General at least every six months until the
accused dies or the sentence or conviction is overturned or commuted or