Bill Text: GA HB1168 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] of taking action with reference thereto, of making such investigations as may be
necessary, and of aiding parolees or probationers in securing employment. It
shall be the duty of the board personally to study the cases of those inmates
whom the board has power to consider so as to determine their ultimate fitness
for such relief as the board has power to grant. The board by an affirmative
vote of a majority of its members shall have the power to commute a sentence of
death to one of life imprisonment.
Reserved."
SECTION
66.
Said
title is further amended in Code Section 42-9-42, relating to procedure for
granting relief from sentence, conditions and prerequisites, and violation of
parole, by revising subsection (a) as follows:
"(a)
No person shall be granted clemency, pardon, parole, or other relief from
sentence except by a majority vote of the board.
A majority
of the members of the board may commute a death sentence to life imprisonment,
as provided in Code Section
42-9-20."
SECTION
67.
Title
24 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to evidence, is amended
by revising Code Section 24-6-609, relating to impeachment by evidence of
conviction of a crime, as follows:
"24-6-609.
(a)
General
rule. For the purpose of attacking the