Bill Text: GA HB1168 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] victim;
(8)
The murder was committed against any peace officer, corrections employee, or
firefighter while engaged in the performance of his
or
her official duties;
(9)
The murder was committed by a person in, or who has escaped from, the lawful
custody of a peace officer or place of lawful confinement; or
(10)
The murder was committed for the purpose of avoiding, interfering with, or
preventing a lawful arrest or custody in a place of lawful confinement of
himself,
herself, or another."
SECTION
63.
Said
title is further amended by revising Code Section 42-7-2, relating to
definitions regarding treatment of youthful offenders, as follows:
"42-7-2.
As
used in this chapter, the term:
(1)
'Board' means the Board of Corrections.
(2)
'Commissioner' means the commissioner of corrections.
(3)
'Conviction' means a judgment on a verdict or finding of guilty, a plea of
guilty, or a plea of nolo contendere in a felony case but excludes all judgments
upon criminal offenses for which the maximum punishment provided by law is
death
or life imprisonment.
(4)
'Court' means any court of competent jurisdiction other than a juvenile
court.
(5)
'Department' means the Department of Corrections.
(6)
'Treatment' means corrective and preventative incarceration, guidance, and
training designed to protect the public by correcting the antisocial tendencies
of youthful offenders, which may include but is not limited to vocational,
educational, and other training deemed fit and necessary by the
department.
(7)
'Youthful offender' means any male offender who is at least 17 but less than 25
years of age at the time of conviction and who in the opinion of the department
has the potential and desire for rehabilitation."
SECTION
64.
Said
title is further amended in Code Section 42-8-34, relating to hearings and
determinations, referral of cases to probation supervisors, probation or
suspension of sentence, payment of fine or costs, disposition prior to hearing,