Bill Text: GA HB1168 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] purpose."
SECTION
69.
Said
title is further amended in Code Section 24-13-93, relating to criminal or grand
jury proceedings in foreign state, certificate of need for prisoner's testimony,
hearing, order, conditions, and entry of order by judge in requesting state, and
applicability, by revising subsection (d) as follows:
"(d)
This Code section shall not apply to any person in this state confined as insane
or mentally ill
or under
sentence of death."
SECTION
70.
Title
42 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated is amended by revising Code Section
42-5-64, relating to educational programming, as follows:
"42-5-64.
(a)
The commissioner shall maintain an educational program within the state prison
system to assist inmates in achieving at least a fifth-grade level on
standardized reading tests. Inmates who test below the fifth-grade level and
who have been sentenced to incarceration for a period of one year or longer
shall be required by institutional staff to attend appropriate classes until
they attain this level or until they are released from incarceration, whichever
event occurs first; provided, however, that inmates who have remained in the
educational program for 90 school days may voluntarily withdraw thereafter. The
commissioner or his designee shall have the discretion to exclude certain
inmates from the provisions of this subsection due to the inability of such
inmates to benefit from an educational program for reasons which may include:
custody
status,
particularly of those inmates under a death
sentence; mental handicap or physical
illness; participation in a boot camp program; or possession of a general
education diploma or high school diploma. The State Board of Pardons and
Paroles shall incorporate satisfactory participation in such an educational
program into the parole guidelines adopted pursuant to Code Section
42-9-40.
(b)
For the purposes of this Code section, educational programming shall not apply
to inmates who:
(1)
Have been
sentenced to death;
(2)
Have attained 50 years of age; or
(3)(2)
Have serious learning disabilities.
(c)
The commissioner shall provide additional educational programs in which inmates
can voluntarily participate to further their education beyond the fifth-grade
level.
(d)
The commissioner shall utilize available services and programs within the
Department of Education, and the Department of Education shall cooperate with
the commissioner in the establishment of educational programs and the testing of
inmates as required in this Code section.
(e)
The commissioner shall be authorized to promulgate rules and regulations
necessary to carry out the provisions of this Code section."
SECTION
71.
Sections