Bill Text: GA HB1168 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] the defense and state may strike jurors.
If, for any reason, after striking from the panel there remain fewer than 12
qualified jurors to try the case, the clerk shall choose and cause to be
summoned such numbers of persons who are competent prospective jurors as may be
necessary to provide a full panel or successive panels. In making up the panel
or successive panels, the clerk shall choose the names of prospective trial
jurors in the same manner as prospective trial jurors are chosen and cause such
persons to be summoned."
SECTION
22.
Said
title is further amended in Code Section 15-12-164, relating to questions on
voir dire and setting aside juror for cause, by revising subsection (a) as
follows:
"15-12-164.
(a)
On voir dire examination in a felony trial, the jurors shall be asked the
following questions:
(1)
'Have you, for any reason, formed and expressed any opinion in regard to the
guilt or innocence of the accused?' If the juror answers in the negative, the
question in paragraph (2) of this subsection shall be propounded to him
or
her;
(2)
'Have you any prejudice or bias resting on your mind either for or against the
accused?' If the juror answers in the negative, the question in paragraph (3) of
this subsection shall be propounded to him
or
her;
and
(3)
'Is your mind perfectly impartial between the state and the accused?' If the
juror answers this question in the affirmative, he
or
she shall be adjudged and held to be a
competent juror in all cases
where the
authorized penalty for the offense does not involve the life of the accused; but
when it does involve the life of the accused, the question in paragraph (4) of
this subsection shall also be put to him;
(4)
'Are you conscientiously opposed to capital punishment?' If the juror answers
this question in the negative, he shall be held to be a competent
juror."
SECTION
23.
Said
title is further amended by revising Code Section 15-12-165, relating to number
of peremptory challenges, as follows:
"15-12-165.
Every
person accused of a felony may peremptorily challenge nine of the jurors
impaneled to try him or her.