Bill Text: GA HB1168 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] consider but shall not be required to set bail."
SECTION
36.
Said
title is further amended by revising Code Section 17-8-73, relating to time
limits on closing argument in noncapital and capital felony cases, as
follows:
"17-8-73.
In
felony cases
other than
those involving capital felonies, counsel
shall be limited in their closing arguments to one hour for each side.
In cases
involving capital felonies, counsel shall be limited to two hours for each
side."
SECTION
37.
Said
title is further amended by revising Code Section 17-9-3, relating to
recommendations for mercy in capital cases other than those of homicide, effect
of no recommendation for mercy in capital cases generally, and where defendant
under age of 17 at time of commission of offense, as follows:
"17-9-3.
In
all capital cases, other than those of homicide, when the verdict is 'guilty,'
with a recommendation for mercy, it shall be legal and shall mean imprisonment
for life. When the verdict is 'guilty,' without a recommendation for mercy, it
shall be legal and shall mean that the convicted person shall be sentenced to
death. When it is shown that a person convicted of a capital offense without a
recommendation for mercy had not reached his seventeenth birthday at the time of
the commission of the offense, the punishment of such person shall not be death
but shall be imprisonment for life.
Reserved."
SECTION
38.
Said
title is further amended in Code Section 17-10-1, relating to fixing of
sentence, suspension or probation of sentence, change in sentence, eligibility
for parole, prohibited modifications, and exceptions, by revising paragraph (1)
of subsection (a) as follows:
"(1)