Bill Text: GA HB1168 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] Violence Counseling Program, as follows:
"42-5-21.
The
department shall provide within the correctional system a Family Violence
Counseling Program. The program shall be made available to every person
sentenced to the custody of the state who committed an offense which has been
identified to involve family violence as such term is defined in Code Section
19-13-1; provided, however, that the provisions of this Code section shall not
apply to a person who has been
sentenced
to the punishment of death or to those
deemed mentally incompetent."
SECTION
61.
Said
title is further amended in Code Section 42-5-51, relating to jurisdiction over
certain misdemeanor offenders, designation of place of confinement of inmates,
reimbursement of county, and transfer of inmates to federal authority, by
revising subsection (c) as follows:
"(c)
After proper documentation is received from the clerk of the court, the
department shall have 15 days to transfer an inmate under sentence to the place
of confinement. If the inmate is not transferred within the 15 days, the
department shall reimburse the county, in a sum not less than $7.50 per day per
inmate and in such an amount as may be appropriated for this purpose by the
General Assembly, for the cost of the incarceration, commencing 15 days after
proper documentation is received by the department from the clerk of the court;
provided, however, that, subject to an appropriation of funds, local governing
authorities that have entered into memorandums of understanding or agreement or
that demonstrate continuous attempts to enter into memorandums of understanding
or agreement with the federal government under Section 287(g) of the federal
Immigration and Nationality Act shall receive an additional payment in the
amount of 10 percent of the established rate paid for reimbursement for the
confinement of state inmates in local confinement facilities. The reimbursement
provisions of this Code section shall only apply to payment for the
incarceration of felony inmates available for transfer to the
department,
except inmates under death sentence awaiting transfer after their initial
trial, and shall not apply to inmates who
were incarcerated under the custody of the commissioner at the time they were
returned to the county jail for trial on additional charges or returned to the
county jail for any other purposes, including for the purpose of a new
trial."
SECTION
62.
Said
title is further amended in Code Section 42-5-85, relating to leave privileges
of inmates serving murder sentences, by revising subsection (a) as
follows:
"(a)
As used in this Code section only, the term 'aggravating circumstance' means
that:
(1)
The murder