Bill Text: GA HB1168 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] serving as an elected superior court judge prior to attaining senior judge
status."
SECTION
18.
Said
title is further amended by revising Code Section 15-3-3, relating to
jurisdiction over certain crimes, as follows:
"15-3-3.
Pursuant
to Article VI, Section V, Paragraph III of the Constitution of this state, the
Court of Appeals shall have jurisdiction of the trial and correction of errors
of law in cases involving the crimes of armed robbery, rape, and kidnapping
wherein the
death penalty has not been
imposed."
SECTION
19.
Said
title is further amended in Code Section 15-12-142, relating to separation and
confinement, by revising subsection (a) as follows:
"(a)
At any time during the trial of a civil or criminal case,
except in
capital cases, either before or during
jury deliberation, the judge may, in his
or
her discretion, allow the jury to be
separated and the members thereof to be dispersed under appropriate
instructions."
SECTION
20.
Said
title is further amended by revising Code Section 15-12-160, relating to
required panel of jurors in felony trial and tales jurors where necessary, as
follows:
"15-12-160.
When
any person stands indicted for a felony, the court shall have impaneled 30