Bill Text: GA HB1168 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] provided, further, that if such extension is granted by the court, the person
shall not be entitled to have the charge against him or her heard by the grand
jury until the expiration of such extended period. In the event no grand jury
considers the charges against the accused person within the 90 day period of
confinement or within the extended period of confinement where such an extension
is granted by the court, the accused shall have bail set upon application to the
court."
SECTION
28.
Said
title is further amended by revising Code Section 17-7-50.1, relating to time
for presentment of child's case to a grand jury and exception, as
follows:
"17-7-50.1.
(a)
Any child who is charged with a crime that is within the jurisdiction of the
superior court, as provided in Code Section 15-11-28 or 15-11-30.2, who is
detained shall within 180 days of the date of detention be entitled to have the
charge against him or her presented to the grand jury. The superior court
shall, upon motion for an extension of time and after a hearing and good cause
shown, grant one extension to the original 180 day period, not to exceed 90
additional days.
(b)
If the grand jury does not return a true bill against the detained child within
the time limitations set forth in subsection (a) of this Code section, the
detained child's case shall be transferred to the juvenile court and shall
proceed thereafter as provided in Chapter 11 of Title 15.
(c)
The provisions of this Code section shall not apply to any case in which the
prosecuting attorney files notice with the court that the detained child is a
codefendant to a case in which an adult is charged with committing the same
offense and the state has filed a notice of its intention to seek the death
penalty."
SECTION
29.
Said
title is further amended by revising Code Section 17-7-70, relating to trial
upon accusations in felony cases and trial upon accusations of felony and
misdemeanor cases in which guilty plea entered and indictment waived, as
follows:
"17-7-70.
(a)
In all felony
cases,