Bill Text: GA HB1168 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] judge."
SECTION
8.
Said
title is further amended in Code Section 5-6-43, relating to preparation and
transmittal of record on appeal by court clerk, retention of copy by clerk,
furnishing to Attorney General in capital cases, and notification where
defendant confined to jail, by revising subsection (b) as follows:
"(b)
Where the
accused in a criminal case was convicted of a capital felony, the clerk shall
likewise furnish, at no cost, the Attorney General with an exact copy of the
record on appeal.
Reserved."
SECTION
9.
Said
title is further amended in Code Section 5-6-45, relating to operation of notice
of appeal as supersedeas in criminal cases, bond, and review, by revising
subsection (a) as follows:
"(a)
In all criminal cases, the notice of appeal filed as provided in Code Sections
5-6-37 and 5-6-38 shall serve as supersedeas in all cases where
a sentence
of death has been imposed or where the
defendant is admitted to bail. If the sentence is bailable, the defendant may
give bond in an amount prescribed by the presiding judge, with security approved
by the clerk, conditioned upon the defendant's personal appearance to abide the
final judgment or sentence of the court. If the judgment or sentence is or
includes a fine which is unconditionally required to be paid, and is not
required to be paid over a period of probation, nor as a condition of a
suspended or probated sentence, nor as an alternative sentence, the bond may
also be conditioned upon payment of the fine at the time the defendant appears
to abide the final judgment or sentence."
SECTION
10.
Chapter
14 of Title 9 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to habeas
corpus, is amended by revising Code Section 9-14-4, relating to petition for
writ, verification, and to whom presented, as follows:
"9-14-4.
The