Bill Text: GA HB1168 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] fee, by revising subsection (a) as follows:
"(a)
Any court of this state which has original jurisdiction of criminal actions,
except juvenile courts, municipal courts, and probate courts, in which the
defendant in a criminal case has been found guilty upon verdict or plea or has
been sentenced upon a plea of nolo contendere, except for an offense punishable
by death
or life imprisonment, may, at a time to be
determined by the court, hear and determine the question of the probation of
such defendant."
SECTION
65.
Said
title is further amended by revising Code Section 42-9-20, relating to general
duties of the State Board of Pardons and Paroles, as follows:
"42-9-20.
In
all cases in which the chairman of the board or any other member designated by
the board has suspended the execution of a death sentence to enable the full
board to consider and pass on same, it shall be mandatory that the board act
within a period not exceeding 90 days from the date of the suspension order. In
the cases which the board has power to consider, the board shall be charged with
the duty of determining which inmates serving sentences imposed by a court of
this state may be released on pardon or parole and fixing the time and
conditions thereof. The board shall also be charged with the duty of
supervising all persons placed on parole, of determining violations thereof and
of taking action with reference thereto, of making such investigations as may be
necessary, and of aiding parolees or probationers in securing employment. It
shall be the duty of the board personally to study the cases of those inmates
whom the board has power to consider so as to determine their ultimate fitness
for such relief as the board has power to grant. The board by an affirmative
vote of a majority of its members shall have the power to commute a sentence of
death to one of life imprisonment.
Reserved."
SECTION
66.
Said
title is further amended in Code Section 42-9-42, relating to procedure for
granting relief from sentence, conditions and prerequisites, and violation of
parole, by revising subsection (a) as follows:
"(a)