Bill Text: GA HB1168 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] juror answers this question in the affirmative, he
or
she shall be adjudged and held to be a
competent juror in all cases
where the
authorized penalty for the offense does not involve the life of the accused; but
when it does involve the life of the accused, the question in paragraph (4) of
this subsection shall also be put to him;
(4)
'Are you conscientiously opposed to capital punishment?' If the juror answers
this question in the negative, he shall be held to be a competent
juror."
SECTION
23.
Said
title is further amended by revising Code Section 15-12-165, relating to number
of peremptory challenges, as follows:
"15-12-165.
Every
person accused of a felony may peremptorily challenge nine of the jurors
impaneled to try him or her. The state shall be allowed the same number of
peremptory challenges allowed to the
accused;
provided, however, that in any case in which the state announces its intention
to seek the death penalty, the accused may peremptorily challenge 15 jurors and
the state shall be allowed the same number of peremptory
challenges."
SECTION
24.
Title
17 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to criminal procedure, is
amended by revising subsection (b) of Code Section 17-3-1, relating to
limitation on prosecutions generally, as follows:
"(b)
Prosecution for other crimes punishable by
death