Bill Text: GA HB1168 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] specified in the order, it shall stand for hearing at such time as the court by
order at any time may prescribe, unless sooner disposed of.
(f)
Motions for
new trial in cases in which the death penalty is imposed shall be given
priority.
(g)
On appeal, a party shall not be limited to the grounds urged in the motion or
any amendment thereof.
(h)(g)
The court also shall be empowered to grant a new trial on its own motion within
30 days from entry of the judgment, except in criminal cases where the defendant
was acquitted."
SECTION
4.
Said
title is further amended by revising Code Section 5-6-11, relating to issuance
of remittitur in cases involving death penalty, as follows:
"5-6-11.
In
all cases where the Supreme Court of Georgia has affirmed the imposition of the
death penalty in a case or has affirmed the denial of a petition for a writ of
habeas corpus in any case in which the death penalty has been imposed, the
remittitur shall not issue from that court for at least 90 days from the date of
the court's decision, or from the date of the court's denial of a motion for a
rehearing, if such motion is timely filed, whichever is later; provided,
however, that this Code section shall not apply where the defendant has
previously applied for a writ of habeas corpus which has been denied and the
denial thereof has been affirmed by the Supreme Court of Georgia, or where the
writ has been granted but the grant thereof has been reversed by the Supreme
Court of Georgia.
Reserved."
SECTION
5.
Said
title is further amended in Code Section 5-6-34, relating to judgments and
rulings deemed directly appealable, procedure for review of judgments, orders,
or decisions not subject to direct appeal, scope of review, and hearings in