Bill Text: GA HB1168 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] or by any earned time, early release, work release, leave, or other
sentence-reducing measures under programs administered by the Department of
Corrections, the effect of which would be to reduce the period of incarceration
ordered by the sentencing court; provided, however,
that
during the final year of incarceration an offender so sentenced shall be
eligible to be considered for participation in a department administered
transitional center or work release program."
SECTION
42.
Said
title is further amended in Code Section 17-10-7, relating to punishment of
repeat offenders and punishment and eligibility for parole of persons convicted
of fourth felony offense, by revising paragraph (2) of subsection (b) as
follows:
"(2)
Any person who has been convicted of a serious violent felony in this state or
who has been convicted under the laws of any other state or of the United States
of a crime which if committed in this state would be a serious violent felony
and who after such first conviction subsequently commits and is convicted of a
serious violent felony
for which
such person is not sentenced to death
shall be sentenced to imprisonment for life without parole. Any such sentence
of life without parole shall not be suspended, stayed, probated, deferred, or
withheld, and any such person sentenced pursuant to this paragraph shall not be
eligible for any form of pardon, parole, or early release administered by the
State Board of Pardons and Paroles or for any earned time, early release, work
release, leave, or any other sentence-reducing measures under programs
administered by the Department of Corrections, the effect of which would be to
reduce the sentence of life imprisonment without possibility of parole, except
as may be authorized by any existing or future provisions of the
Constitution."
SECTION
43.
Said
title is further amended in Code Section 17-10-9.1, relating to voluntary
surrender to county jail or correctional institution and release of defendant,
by revising subsection (e) as follows:
"(e)
The