Bill Text: GA HB1168 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] title is further amended by repealing Code Section 17-10-16.1, relating to
seeking death penalty not prerequisite to life without parole
sentence.
SECTION
46.
Said
title is further amended in Chapter 10 by deleting the designation of Article 1
and by repealing Article 2, relating to the death penalty generally, and Article
3, relating to mentally incompetent to be executed.
SECTION
47.
Said
title is further amended in Chapter 11 by deleting the designation of Article 1
and by repealing Article 2.
SECTION
48.
Said
title is further amended by revising paragraph (1) of subsection (b) of Code
Section 17-12-5, relating to the director of the Public Defender Standards
Council, qualifications, selection, salary, and responsibilities, as
follows:
"(1)
The director shall work with and provide support services and programs for
circuit public defender offices and other attorneys representing indigent
persons in criminal or juvenile cases in order to improve the quality and
effectiveness of legal representation of such persons and otherwise fulfill the
purposes of this chapter. Such services and programs shall include, but shall
not be limited to, technical, research, and administrative assistance;
educational and training programs for attorneys, investigators, and other staff;
assistance with the representation of indigent defendants with mental
disabilities; assistance with the representation of juveniles;
assistance
with death penalty cases; and assistance
with appellate advocacy."
SECTION
49.
Said
title is further amended by revising Code Section 17-12-12, relating to the
Georgia capital defender division, duties, responsibilities, and management, as
follows:
"17-12-12.
(a)
The Georgia capital defender division shall represent all indigent persons