Bill Text: GA HB1168 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] follows:
"(b)
In a case
in which the death penalty is imposed, the evidence shall be maintained until
the sentence in the case has been carried
out. Evidence in all felony cases that
contains biological material, including, but not limited to, stains, fluids, or
hair samples that relate to the identity of the perpetrator of the crime shall
be maintained for the period of time that the crime remains unsolved or until
the sentence in the case is completed, whichever occurs last."
SECTION
26.
Said
title is further amended by revising subsection (h) of Code Section 17-6-1,
relating to where offenses bailable, procedure, schedule of bails, and appeal
bonds, as follows:
"(h)
Except in cases in which life imprisonment
or the
death penalty may be imposed, a judge of
the superior court by written order may delegate the authority provided for in
this Code section to any judge of any court of inquiry within such superior
court judge's circuit. However, such authority may not be exercised outside the
county in which said judge of the court of inquiry was appointed or elected.
The written order delegating such authority shall be valid for a period of one
year, but may be revoked by the superior court judge issuing such order at any
time prior to the end of that one-year period."
SECTION
27.
Said
title is further amended by revising Code Section 17-7-50, relating to right to
grand jury hearing within 90 days where bail refused and right to have bail set
absent hearing within 90 day period, as follows:
"17-7-50.
Any