Bill Text: GA HB1168 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] reduce the sentence of life imprisonment without possibility of parole, except
as may be authorized by any existing or future provisions of the
Constitution."
SECTION
43.
Said
title is further amended in Code Section 17-10-9.1, relating to voluntary
surrender to county jail or correctional institution and release of defendant,
by revising subsection (e) as follows:
"(e)
The
provisions of this Code section shall not apply to any defendant convicted of a
capital felony.
Reserved."
SECTION
44.
Said
title is further amended by revising Code Section 17-10-16, relating to sentence
to imprisonment for life without parole authorized and ineligibility for parole
or leave programs, as follows:
"17-10-16.
(a)
Notwithstanding any other provision of law, a person who is convicted of an
offense committed after May 1, 1993, for which the death penalty may be imposed
under the laws of this state may be sentenced to death, imprisonment for life
without parole, or life imprisonment as provided in Article 2 of this
chapter.
(b)
Notwithstanding any other provision of law, any person who is convicted of an
offense for which the death penalty may be imposed and who is sentenced to
imprisonment for life without parole shall not be eligible for any form of
parole during such person's natural life unless the State Board of Pardons and
Paroles or a court of this state shall, after notice and public hearing,
determine that such person was innocent of the offense for which the sentence of
imprisonment for life without parole was imposed. Such person shall not be
eligible for any work release program, leave, or any other program administered
by the Department of Corrections the effect of which would be to reduce the term
of actual imprisonment to which such person was
sentenced.
Reserved."
SECTION
45.
Said
title is further amended by repealing Code Section 17-10-16.1, relating to
seeking death penalty not prerequisite to life without parole
sentence.
SECTION
46.
Said
title is further amended in Chapter 10 by deleting the designation of Article 1