Bill Text: GA HB1168 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] contendere in noncapital felony cases, imposition of sentence, use of plea in
other proceedings, use of plea to effect civil disqualifications, and imposition
of sentence upon plea deemed jeopardy, by revising subsection (a) as
follows:
"(a)
The defendant in all criminal cases
other than
capital felonies in any court of this
state, whether the offense charged is a felony or a misdemeanor, may, with the
consent and approval of the judge of the court, enter a plea of nolo contendere
instead of a plea of guilty or not guilty."
SECTION
31.
Said
title is further amended in Code Section 17-7-131, relating to proceedings upon
plea of insanity or mental incompetency at time of crime, as
follows:
"17-7-131.
(a)
For purposes of this Code section, the term:
(1)
'Insane at the time of the crime' means meeting the criteria of Code Section
16-3-2 or
Code
Section 16-3-3. However, the term shall
not include a mental state manifested only by repeated unlawful or antisocial
conduct.
(2)
'Mentally ill' means having a disorder of thought or mood which significantly
impairs judgment, behavior, capacity to recognize reality, or ability to cope
with the ordinary demands of life. However, the term 'mental illness' shall not
include a mental state manifested only by repeated unlawful or antisocial
conduct.
(3)
'Mentally retarded' means having significantly subaverage general intellectual
functioning resulting in or associated with impairments in adaptive behavior
which manifested during the developmental period.
(b)(1)
In all cases in which the defense of insanity is interposed, the jury, or the
court if tried by it, shall find whether the defendant is:
(A)
Guilty;
(B)
Not guilty;
(C)
Not guilty by reason of insanity at the time of the crime;
(D)
Guilty but mentally ill at the time of the crime, but the finding of guilty but
mentally ill shall be made only in felony cases; or
(E)
Guilty but mentally retarded, but the finding of mental retardation shall be
made only in felony cases.
(2)
A plea of guilty but mentally ill at the time of the crime or a plea of guilty
but mentally retarded shall not be accepted until the defendant has undergone
examination by a licensed psychologist or psychiatrist and the court has
examined the psychological or psychiatric reports, held a hearing on the issue
of the defendant's mental condition, and is satisfied that there is a factual
basis that the defendant was mentally ill at the time of the offense or mentally
retarded to which the plea is entered.
(2.1)
A plea of not guilty by reason of insanity at the time of the crime shall not be
accepted and the defendant adjudicated not guilty by reason of insanity by the
court without a jury until the defendant has undergone examination by a licensed