Bill Text: GA HB1168 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] The court may, however, in a
criminal proceeding allow evidence of a juvenile adjudication of a witness other
than the accused if conviction of the offense would be admissible to attack the
credibility of an adult and the court is satisfied that admission in evidence is
necessary for a fair determination of the issue of guilt or innocence of the
accused.
(e)
Pendency of
appeal. The pendency of an appeal shall
not render evidence of a conviction inadmissible. Evidence of the pendency of
an appeal shall be admissible."
SECTION
68.
Said
title is further amended by revising Code Section 24-13-60, relating to order
requiring prisoner's delivery to serve as witness or criminal defendant
generally, expenses, and prisoner under death sentence as witness, as
follows:
"24-13-60.
(a)
When a prisoner confined in any state prison, county correctional institution,
or other penal institution under the jurisdiction of the Board of
Corrections,
other than a prisoner under a death
sentence, is needed as a witness in any
judicial proceeding in any court of record in this state or when it is desired
that such person stand trial on an indictment or accusation charging the
prisoner with commission of a felony or misdemeanor, the judge of the court
wherein the proceeding is pending shall be authorized to and shall issue an ex
parte order, directed to the commissioner of corrections, requiring the
prisoner's delivery to the sheriff of the county where the prisoner is desired
as a witness or accused. The sheriff or his or her deputies shall take custody
of the prisoner on the date named in the order, safely keep the prisoner pending
the proceeding, and return him or her to the original place of detention after
the prisoner's discharge by the trial judge.
(b)
If the prisoner was desired as a witness by this state in a criminal proceeding