Bill Text: GA HB1168 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] (e)
The director shall be responsible for management of the Georgia capital defender
division; provided, however, that the director may delegate day-to-day
operations of the division to the capital
defender.
Reserved."
SECTION
50.
Said
title is further amended by repealing Code Section 17-12-12.1, relating to
payment of attorney in event of conflict of interest in capital cases, number of
attorneys appointed, county governing authority's financial responsibility, and
expenses.
SECTION
51.
Said
title is further amended by revising Code Section 17-13-34, relating to arrest
without warrant of a person charged with a crime in another state, as
follows:
"17-13-34.
The
arrest of a person may be lawfully made by any peace officer or private person,
without a warrant, upon reasonable information that the accused stands charged
in the courts of a state with a crime punishable by
death
or imprisonment for a term exceeding one
year, but when so arrested, the accused must be taken before a judge or
magistrate with all practicable speed and complaint must be made against him
or
her under oath, setting forth the ground
for the arrest, as provided in Code Section 17-13-33; and thereafter the answer
of the accused shall be heard as if he
or
she had been arrested on a
warrant."
SECTION
52.
Said
title is further amended by revising Code Section 17-13-36, relating to granting
of bail, as follows:
"17-13-36.
Unless
the offense with which the prisoner is charged is shown to be an offense
punishable by
death
or life imprisonment under the laws of the