Bill Text: GA HB1168 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] The reimbursement
provisions of this Code section shall only apply to payment for the
incarceration of felony inmates available for transfer to the
department,
except inmates under death sentence awaiting transfer after their initial
trial, and shall not apply to inmates who
were incarcerated under the custody of the commissioner at the time they were
returned to the county jail for trial on additional charges or returned to the
county jail for any other purposes, including for the purpose of a new
trial."
SECTION
62.
Said
title is further amended in Code Section 42-5-85, relating to leave privileges
of inmates serving murder sentences, by revising subsection (a) as
follows:
"(a)
As used in this Code section only, the term 'aggravating circumstance' means
that:
(1)
The murder
was committed by a person with a prior record of conviction for a capital
felony;
Reserved;
(2)
The murder was committed while the offender was engaged in the commission of
another
capital felony, aggravated battery,
burglary, or arson in the first degree;
(3)
The offender, by his
or
her act of murder, knowingly created a
great risk of death to more than one person in a public place by means of a
weapon or device which would normally be hazardous to the lives of more than one
person;
(4)
The offender committed the murder for
himself,
herself, or another, for the purpose of
receiving money or any other thing of monetary value;
(5)
The murder of a judicial officer, former judicial officer, district attorney or
solicitor-general, or former district attorney, solicitor, or solicitor-general
was committed during or because of the exercise of his or her official
duties;
(6)
The offender caused or directed another to commit murder or committed murder as
an agent or employee of another person;
(7)
The murder was outrageously or wantonly vile, horrible, or inhuman in that it
involved torture, depravity of mind, or an aggravated battery to the
victim;
(8)
The murder was committed against any peace officer, corrections employee, or
firefighter while engaged in the performance of his
or
her official duties;
(9)
The murder was committed by a person in, or who has escaped from, the lawful
custody of a peace officer or place of lawful confinement; or
(10)
The murder was committed for the purpose of avoiding, interfering with, or
preventing a lawful arrest or custody in a place of lawful confinement of
himself,
herself, or another."
SECTION
63.
Said
title is further amended by revising Code Section 42-7-2, relating to
definitions regarding treatment of youthful offenders, as follows:
"42-7-2.
As
used in this chapter, the term:
(1)
'Board' means the Board of Corrections.
(2)