Bill Text: GA HB1168 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] If, for any reason, after striking from the panel there remain less than 12
qualified jurors to try the case, the presiding judge shall summon such numbers
of persons who are competent prospective jurors as may be necessary to provide a
full panel or successive panels. In making up the panel or successive panels,
the presiding judge shall draw the tales jurors from the jury box of the county
and shall order the sheriff to summon them. This Code section shall stand
repealed and reserved on July 1, 2012."
SECTION
21.
Said
title is further amended by revising Code Section 15-12-160.1, relating to
number of impaneled jurors from which to strike and choosing and summoning
prospective jurors if necessary to fill panel, as follows:
"15-12-160.1.
On
and after July 1, 2012, when any person stands indicted for a felony, the court
shall have impaneled 30 jurors from which the defense and prosecution may strike
jurors;
provided, however, that in any case in which the state announces its intention
to seek the death penalty, the court shall have impaneled 42 jurors from which
the defense and state may strike jurors.
If, for any reason, after striking from the panel there remain fewer than 12
qualified jurors to try the case, the clerk shall choose and cause to be
summoned such numbers of persons who are competent prospective jurors as may be
necessary to provide a full panel or successive panels. In making up the panel
or successive panels, the clerk shall choose the names of prospective trial
jurors in the same manner as prospective trial jurors are chosen and cause such
persons to be summoned."
SECTION
22.
Said
title is further amended in Code Section 15-12-164, relating to questions on
voir dire and setting aside juror for cause, by revising subsection (a) as
follows:
"15-12-164.
(a)
On voir dire examination in a felony trial, the jurors shall be asked the
following questions:
(1)