Bill Text: GA HB1168 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] with a recommendation for mercy, it shall be legal and shall mean imprisonment
for life. When the verdict is 'guilty,' without a recommendation for mercy, it
shall be legal and shall mean that the convicted person shall be sentenced to
death. When it is shown that a person convicted of a capital offense without a
recommendation for mercy had not reached his seventeenth birthday at the time of
the commission of the offense, the punishment of such person shall not be death
but shall be imprisonment for life.
Reserved."
SECTION
38.
Said
title is further amended in Code Section 17-10-1, relating to fixing of
sentence, suspension or probation of sentence, change in sentence, eligibility
for parole, prohibited modifications, and exceptions, by revising paragraph (1)
of subsection (a) as follows:
"(1)
Except in cases in which life
imprisonment,
or
life without
parole, or
the death penalty may be imposed, upon a
verdict or plea of guilty in any case involving a misdemeanor or felony, and
after a presentence hearing, the judge fixing the sentence shall prescribe a
determinate sentence for a specific number of months or years which shall be
within the minimum and maximum sentences prescribed by law as the punishment for
the crime. The judge imposing the sentence is granted power and authority to
suspend or probate all or any part of the entire sentence under such rules and
regulations as the judge deems proper, including service of a probated sentence
in the sentencing options system, as provided by Article 9 of Chapter 8 of Title
42, and including the authority to revoke the suspension or probation when the
defendant has violated any of the rules and regulations prescribed by the court,
even before the probationary period has begun, subject to the conditions set out
in this subsection; provided, however, that such action shall be subject to the
provisions of Code Sections 17-10-6.1 and 17-10-6.2."
SECTION
39.
Said
title is further amended in Code Section 17-10-1.2, relating to oral victim
impact statement, presentation of evidence, cross-examination and rebuttal by
defendant, effect of noncompliance, and no creation of cause of action or right