Bill Text: GA HB1168 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] vote of a majority of its members shall have the power to commute a sentence of
death to one of life imprisonment.
Reserved."
SECTION
66.
Said
title is further amended in Code Section 42-9-42, relating to procedure for
granting relief from sentence, conditions and prerequisites, and violation of
parole, by revising subsection (a) as follows:
"(a)
No person shall be granted clemency, pardon, parole, or other relief from
sentence except by a majority vote of the board.
A majority
of the members of the board may commute a death sentence to life imprisonment,
as provided in Code Section
42-9-20."
SECTION
67.
Title
24 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to evidence, is amended
by revising Code Section 24-6-609, relating to impeachment by evidence of
conviction of a crime, as follows:
"24-6-609.
(a)
General
rule. For the purpose of attacking the
character for truthfulness of a witness:
(1)
Evidence that a witness other than an accused has been convicted of a crime
shall be admitted subject to the provisions of Code Section 24-4-403 if the
crime was punishable by
death
or imprisonment in excess of one year
under the law under which the witness was convicted and evidence that an accused
has been convicted of such a crime shall be admitted if the court determines
that the probative value of admitting the evidence outweighs its prejudicial
effect to the accused; or
(2)
Evidence that any witness has been convicted of a crime shall be admitted
regardless of the punishment, if it readily can be determined that establishing
the elements of such crime required proof or admission of an act of dishonesty
or making a false statement.
(b)
Time
limit. Evidence of a conviction under
this Code section shall not be admissible if a period of more than ten years has
elapsed since the date of the conviction or of the release of the witness from
the confinement imposed for such conviction, whichever is the later date, unless
the court determines, in the interests of justice, that the probative value of
the conviction supported by specific facts and circumstances substantially
outweighs its prejudicial effect. However, evidence of a conviction more than
ten years old, as calculated in this subsection, shall not be admissible unless
the proponent gives to the adverse party sufficient advance written notice of
intent to use such evidence to provide the adverse party with a fair opportunity
to contest the use of such evidence.
(c)
Effect of pardon,
annulment, certificate of rehabilitation, or discharge from a first offender
program. Evidence of a final adjudication
of guilt and subsequent discharge under any first offender statute shall not be
used to impeach any witness and evidence of a conviction shall not be admissible
under this Code section if:
(1)
The conviction has been the subject of a pardon, annulment, certificate of