Bill Text: GA HB1168 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] the evidence and arguments, the judge shall give the jury appropriate
instructions, and the jury shall retire to determine whether any mitigating or
aggravating circumstances, as defined in Code Section 17-10-30, exist and
whether to recommend mercy for the accused. Upon the findings of the jury, the
judge shall fix a sentence within the limits prescribed by law.
(d)
If the trial court is reversed on appeal because of error only in the
presentence hearing, the new trial which may be ordered shall apply only to the
issue of punishment."
SECTION
41.
Said
title is further amended in Code Section 17-10-6.1, relating to punishment for
serious violent offenders, by revising subsection (c) as follows:
"(c)(1)
Except as otherwise provided in subsection (c) of Code Section 42-9-39, for a
first conviction of a serious violent felony in which the accused has been
sentenced to life imprisonment, that person shall not be eligible for any form
of parole or early release administered by the State Board of Pardons and
Paroles until that person has served a minimum of 30 years in prison. The
minimum term of imprisonment shall not be reduced by any earned time, early
release, work release, leave, or other sentence-reducing measures under programs
administered by the Department of Corrections.
(2)
For a first
conviction of a serious violent felony in which the accused has been sentenced
to death but the sentence of death has been commuted to life imprisonment, that
person shall not be eligible for any form of parole or early release
administered by the State Board of Pardons and Paroles until that person has
served a minimum of 30 years in prison. The minimum term of imprisonment shall
not be reduced by any earned time, early release, work release, leave, or other
sentence-reducing measures under programs administered by the Department of
Corrections.
(3)
For a first conviction of a serious violent felony in which the accused has been
sentenced to imprisonment for life without parole, that person shall not be
eligible for any form of parole or early release administered by the State Board
of Pardons and Paroles or for any earned time, early release, work release,
leave, or other sentence-reducing measures under programs administered by the
Department of Corrections.
(4)(3)
Except as otherwise provided in this subsection, any sentence imposed for the
first conviction of any serious violent felony shall be served in its entirety
as imposed by the sentencing court and shall not be reduced by any form of
parole or early release administered by the State Board of Pardons and Paroles
or by any earned time, early release, work release, leave, or other
sentence-reducing measures under programs administered by the Department of