Bill Text: GA HB1168 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] state is removed, if the petitioner was prevented from filing such state
action;
(3)
The date on which the right asserted was initially recognized by the Supreme
Court of the United States or the Supreme Court of Georgia, if that right was
newly recognized by said courts and made retroactively applicable to cases on
collateral review; or
(4)
The date on which the facts supporting the claims presented could have been
discovered through the exercise of due diligence."
SECTION
12.
Said
chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 9-14-47, relating to time
for answer and hearing, as follows:
"9-14-47.
Except
as otherwise provided in Code Section 9-14-47.1 with respect to petitions
challenging for the first time state court proceedings resulting in a sentence
of death, within
Within
20 days after the filing and docketing of a petition under this article or
within such further time as the court may set, the respondent shall answer or
move to dismiss the petition. The court shall set the case for a hearing on the
issues within a reasonable time after the filing of defensive
pleadings."
SECTION
13.
Said
chapter is further amended by repealing Code Section 9-14-47.1, relating to
petitions challenging for the first time state court proceedings resulting in
death sentence.
SECTION
14.
Said
chapter is further amended in Code Section 9-14-48, relating to hearing,