Bill Text: GA HB1168 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] SECTION 43.
Said title is further amended in Code Section 17-10-9.1, relating to voluntary surrender to county jail or correctional institution and release of defendant, by revising subsection (e) as follows:
"(e) The provisions of this Code section shall not apply to any defendant convicted of a capital felony. Reserved."

SECTION 44.
Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 17-10-16, relating to sentence to imprisonment for life without parole authorized and ineligibility for parole or leave programs, as follows:
"17-10-16.