Bill Text: GA HB1168 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] "15-12-165.
Every
person accused of a felony may peremptorily challenge nine of the jurors
impaneled to try him or her. The state shall be allowed the same number of
peremptory challenges allowed to the
accused;
provided, however, that in any case in which the state announces its intention
to seek the death penalty, the accused may peremptorily challenge 15 jurors and
the state shall be allowed the same number of peremptory
challenges."
SECTION
24.
Title
17 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to criminal procedure, is
amended by revising subsection (b) of Code Section 17-3-1, relating to
limitation on prosecutions generally, as follows:
"(b)
Prosecution for other crimes punishable by
death
or life imprisonment must be commenced
within seven years after the commission of the crime except as provided by
subsection (c.1) of this Code section; provided, however, that prosecution for
the crime of forcible rape must be commenced within 15 years after the
commission of the crime."
SECTION
25.
Said
title is further amended by revising subsection (b) of Code Section 17-5-56,
relating to maintenance of physical evidence containing biological material, as
follows:
"(b)
In a case
in which the death penalty is imposed, the evidence shall be maintained until