Bill Text: GA HB1168 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] death, may be dismissed if there is a
particularized showing that the respondent has been prejudiced in its ability to
respond to the petition by delay in its filing unless the petitioner shows by a
preponderance of the evidence that it is based on grounds of which he or she
could not have had knowledge by the exercise of reasonable diligence before the
circumstances prejudicial to the respondent occurred. This subsection shall
apply only to convictions had before July 1, 2004."
SECTION
15.
Title
15 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to courts, is amended by
revising Code Section 15-1-9.1, relating to requesting judicial assistance from
other courts, as follows:
"15-1-9.1.
(a)
As used in this Code section, the term:
(1)
'Administrative judge' means a superior court judge or senior judge of the
superior court elected within an administrative district as provided by Code
Section 15-5-4.
(2)
'Chief judge' means the judge most senior in time of service or, if applicable,
the judge to whom the administrative duties of a court have been
assigned.
(3)
'Judge' includes Justices, judges, senior judges, magistrates, and every other
such judicial officer of whatever name existing or created.
(4)
'Part-time judge' means a judge who serves on a continuing or periodic basis but
who is permitted by law to devote time to some other profession or occupation
and whose compensation for that reason is less than that of a full-time
judge.
(b)(1)
If assistance is needed from a judge outside of the county, a superior court
judge of this state or the chief judge of a class of courts other than an
appellate court may make a request for judicial assistance in the court served
by said requesting judge to the administrative judge of the judicial
administrative district in which said requesting judge's court is located, if
any of the following circumstances arises:
(A)
A judge of the requesting court is disqualified for any cause from presiding in
any matter pending before the court;
(B)
A judge of the requesting court is unable to preside because of disability,
illness, or absence;
(C)
A judge of the requesting court is unable to preside because such judge is
performing ordered military duty as such term is defined in Code Section
38-2-279; or
(D)
A majority of the judges of the requesting court determines that the business of
the court requires the temporary assistance of an additional judge or additional
judges.
(2)
If assistance is needed from a judge from the same county, the chief judge of
any court within such county of this state may make a written request for
assistance to the chief judge of any other court within such county, a senior
judge of the superior court, a retired judge, or a judge emeritus of any court
within the county.