Bill Text: GA HB1168 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] the superior court by written order may delegate the authority provided for in
this Code section to any judge of any court of inquiry within such superior
court judge's circuit. However, such authority may not be exercised outside the
county in which said judge of the court of inquiry was appointed or elected.
The written order delegating such authority shall be valid for a period of one
year, but may be revoked by the superior court judge issuing such order at any
time prior to the end of that one-year period."
SECTION
27.
Said
title is further amended by revising Code Section 17-7-50, relating to right to
grand jury hearing within 90 days where bail refused and right to have bail set
absent hearing within 90 day period, as follows:
"17-7-50.
Any
person who is arrested for a crime and who is refused bail shall, within 90 days
after the date of confinement, be entitled to have the charge against him or her
heard by a grand jury having jurisdiction over the accused
person;
provided, however, that if the person is arrested for a crime for which the
death penalty is being sought, the superior court may, upon motion of the
district attorney for an extension and after a hearing and good cause shown,
grant one extension to the 90 day period not to exceed 90 additional days; and,
provided, further, that if such extension is granted by the court, the person
shall not be entitled to have the charge against him or her heard by the grand
jury until the expiration of such extended period. In the event no grand jury
considers the charges against the accused person within the 90 day period of
confinement or within the extended period of confinement where such an extension
is granted by the court, the accused shall have bail set upon application to the
court."
SECTION
28.
Said
title is further amended by revising Code Section 17-7-50.1, relating to time
for presentment of child's case to a grand jury and exception, as
follows:
"17-7-50.1.
(a)
Any child who is charged with a crime that is within the jurisdiction of the