Bill Text: GA HB1168 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] amended by revising subsection (b) of Code Section 17-3-1, relating to
limitation on prosecutions generally, as follows:
"(b)
Prosecution for other crimes punishable by
death
or life imprisonment must be commenced
within seven years after the commission of the crime except as provided by
subsection (c.1) of this Code section; provided, however, that prosecution for
the crime of forcible rape must be commenced within 15 years after the
commission of the crime."
SECTION
25.
Said
title is further amended by revising subsection (b) of Code Section 17-5-56,
relating to maintenance of physical evidence containing biological material, as
follows:
"(b)
In a case
in which the death penalty is imposed, the evidence shall be maintained until
the sentence in the case has been carried
out. Evidence in all felony cases that
contains biological material, including, but not limited to, stains, fluids, or
hair samples that relate to the identity of the perpetrator of the crime shall
be maintained for the period of time that the crime remains unsolved or until
the sentence in the case is completed, whichever occurs last."
SECTION
26.
Said
title is further amended by revising subsection (h) of Code Section 17-6-1,
relating to where offenses bailable, procedure, schedule of bails, and appeal
bonds, as follows:
"(h)
Except in cases in which life imprisonment
or the
death penalty may be imposed, a judge of