Bill Text: GA HB1168 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] recessed in order to provide the victim the opportunity to attend prior to
sentence being imposed; provided, however, that prior to recessing the
presentence hearing, the court shall allow the state or the accused to call any
witnesses who were subpoenaed and are present at such presentence hearing.
Following any such testimony, the presentence hearing shall be recessed and the
victim shall be notified of the date, time, and location when the presentence
hearing shall resume."
SECTION
40.
Said
title is further amended by revising Code Section 17-10-2, relating to conduct
of presentence hearings in felony cases and effect of reversal for error in
presentence hearing, as follows:
"17-10-2.
(a)(1)
Except in
cases in which the death penalty may be imposed,
upon
Upon
the return of a verdict of 'guilty' by the jury in any felony case, the judge
shall dismiss the jury and shall conduct a presentence hearing at which the only
issue shall be the determination of punishment to be imposed. In the hearing
the judge shall hear additional evidence in extenuation, mitigation, and
aggravation of punishment, including the record of any prior criminal
convictions and pleas of guilty or nolo contendere of the accused, or the
absence of any prior conviction and pleas.
(2)
The judge shall also hear argument by the accused or the accused's counsel and
the prosecuting attorney, as provided by law, regarding the punishment to be
imposed.
Except in
cases where the death penalty may be imposed,
the
The
prosecuting attorney shall open and conclude the argument.
In cases
where the death penalty may be imposed, the prosecuting attorney shall open and
the accused or the accused's counsel shall conclude the argument.
(3)
Upon the conclusion of the evidence and arguments, the judge shall impose the
sentence or shall recess the trial for the purpose of taking the sentence to be
imposed under advisement. The judge shall fix a sentence within the limits
prescribed by law.
(b)
In cases in
which the death penalty may be imposed, the judge, when sitting without a jury,
in addition to the procedure set forth in subsection (a) of this Code section,
shall follow the procedures provided for in Code Section 17-10-30.
(c)
In all cases tried by a jury in which the death penalty may be imposed, upon a
return of a verdict of 'guilty' by the jury, the court shall resume the trial
and conduct a presentence hearing before the jury. The hearing shall be
conducted in the same manner as presentence hearings conducted before the judge
as provided for in subsection (a) of this Code section. Upon the conclusion of
the evidence and arguments, the judge shall give the jury appropriate
instructions, and the jury shall retire to determine whether any mitigating or