Bill Text: GA HB1168 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] withheld, and any such person sentenced pursuant to this paragraph shall not be
eligible for any form of pardon, parole, or early release administered by the
State Board of Pardons and Paroles or for any earned time, early release, work
release, leave, or any other sentence-reducing measures under programs
administered by the Department of Corrections, the effect of which would be to
reduce the sentence of life imprisonment without possibility of parole, except
as may be authorized by any existing or future provisions of the
Constitution."
SECTION
43.
Said
title is further amended in Code Section 17-10-9.1, relating to voluntary
surrender to county jail or correctional institution and release of defendant,
by revising subsection (e) as follows:
"(e)
The
provisions of this Code section shall not apply to any defendant convicted of a
capital felony.
Reserved."
SECTION
44.
Said
title is further amended by revising Code Section 17-10-16, relating to sentence
to imprisonment for life without parole authorized and ineligibility for parole
or leave programs, as follows:
"17-10-16.
(a)