Bill Text: GA HB1168 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] (4) 'Are you conscientiously opposed to capital punishment?' If the juror answers this question in the negative, he shall be held to be a competent juror."

SECTION 23.
Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 15-12-165, relating to number of peremptory challenges, as follows:
"15-12-165.
Every person accused of a felony may peremptorily challenge nine of the jurors impaneled to try him or her. The state shall be allowed the same number of peremptory challenges allowed to the accused; provided, however, that in any case in which the state announces its intention to seek the death penalty, the accused may peremptorily challenge 15 jurors and the state shall be allowed the same number of peremptory challenges."

SECTION 24.
Title 17 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to criminal procedure, is amended by revising subsection (b) of Code Section 17-3-1, relating to limitation on prosecutions generally, as follows: