Bill Text: GA HB112 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Comm Sub
[…] (2) Shall be free from any cuts, breaks, or snags on tread and sidewall deep enough to expose body cord; and
(3) Shall be free from bumps, bulges, or separations."
"(g) Retreaded, regrooved, or recapped tires shall not be used upon the front wheels of buses."

SECTION 18.
Title 46 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to public utilities and public transportation, is amended by revising Code Section 46-1-1, relating to definitions, as follows:
"46-1-1.
As used in this title, the term:
(1) 'Carrier' means a person who undertakes the transporting of goods or passengers for compensation.
(2) 'Certificate' means a certificate of public convenience and necessity issued pursuant to this title.
(3) 'Commission' means the Public Service Commission.
(4) 'Company' shall include a corporation, a firm, a partnership, an association, or an individual.
(5) 'Electric utility' means any retail supplier of electricity whose rates are fixed by the commission.
(5.1) 'Exempt rideshare' means:
(A) Government endorsed rideshare programs;
(B) Rideshare programs in which a rideshare driver seeks reimbursement for, or the rideshare participants pool or otherwise share, rideshare costs such as fuel; or