Bill Text: GA HB112 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Comm Sub
[…] There shall be a single flag at the extreme rear of the projecting load if the projecting load is two feet wide or less. Two such warning flags shall be required if the projecting load is wider than two feet. Flags shall be located to indicate the maximum width of loads which extend beyond the rear of the vehicle."

SECTION 14.
Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 40-8-53, relating to performance ability of brakes, as follows:
"40-8-53.
(a) Except as provided for in subsection (b) of this Code section, every Every motor vehicle or combination of motor drawn vehicles shall be capable at all times and under all conditions of loading of being stopped on a dry, smooth, level road free from loose material, upon application of the service (foot) brake within the distances specified in this Code section or shall be capable of being decelerated at a sustained rate corresponding to these distances.

Feet to Stop
From 20 Miles
Per Hour

Deceleration in
Feet Per Second
Vehicles or combinations of vehicles
having brakes on all wheels

30

14
Vehicles or combinations of vehicles
not having brakes on all wheels

40

10.7
(b) The brake performance ability for commercial motor vehicles shall be as provided for in the federal motor carrier safety regulations contained in 49 C.F.R. 393.52 and adopted by the commissioner of public safety pursuant to Code Section 40-1-8. Commercial motor vehicles shall be capable at all times and under all conditions of loading of being stopped on a dry, smooth, level road free from loose material upon application of the service (foot) brake within the distances specified in those rules."

SECTION 15.
Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 40-8-72, relating to mirrors, as follows:
"40-8-72.