Bill Text: GA HB112 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Comm Sub
[…] No such officer shall accept a cash bond unless he or she is authorized to receive cash bonds in such cases by an order of the court having jurisdiction over such offenses and unless such order has been entered on the minutes of the court. Any such order may be granted, revoked, or modified by the court at any time."

SECTION 3.
Said article is further amended by revising Code Section 17-6-8, relating to acceptance of cash bonds and proceedings upon the failure of a person to appear, as follows:
"17-6-8.
If any person arrested for a misdemeanor arising out of a violation of the laws of this state relating to:
(1) Traffic traffic or the operation or licensing of motor vehicles or operators;
(2) The the width, height, or length of vehicles and loads;
(3) Motor motor common carriers and motor contract carriers;
(4) Commercial vehicle or driver safety;
(5) Hazardous materials transportation;