Bill Text: GA HB112 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Comm Sub
[…] A judgment ordering the case disposed of and settled may be entered by the court and the proceeds shall be applied in the same manner as fines. If the court does not enter a judgment ordering the case disposed of and settled, the forfeiture of the cash bond shall not be a bar to subsequent prosecution of the person charged with the violation of such laws."

SECTION 4.
Said article is further amended by revising subsection (a) of Code Section 17-6-11, relating to use of a driver's license in lieu of bail, recognizance, or incarceration, as follows:
"(a) Any other laws to the contrary notwithstanding, any person who is apprehended by an officer for the violation of the laws of this state or ordinances relating to:
(1) Traffic traffic, including any offense under Code Section 40-5-72 or 40-6-10, but excepting any other offense for which a license may be suspended for a first offense by the commissioner of driver services, any offense covered under Code Section 40-5-54, or any offense covered under Article 15 of Chapter 6 of Title 40;
(2) The the licensing and registration of motor vehicles and operators;
(3) The the width, height, and length of vehicles and loads;
(4) Motor motor common carriers and motor contract carriers; or
(5) Commercial vehicle or driver safety;
(6) Hazardous materials transportation;
(7) Motor carrier insurance or registration; or
(8) Road road taxes on motor carriers as provided in Article 2 of Chapter 9 of Title 48
upon being served with the official summons issued by such apprehending officer, in lieu of being immediately brought before the proper magistrate, recorder, or other judicial officer to enter into a formal recognizance or make direct the deposit of a proper sum of money in lieu of a recognizance ordering incarceration, may display his or her driver's license to the apprehending officer in lieu of bail, in lieu of entering into a recognizance for his or her appearance for trial as set in the aforesaid summons, or in lieu of being incarcerated by the apprehending officer and held for further action by the appropriate judicial officer. The apprehending officer shall note the driver's license number on the official summons. The summons duly served as provided in this Code section shall give the judicial officer jurisdiction to dispose of the matter."

SECTION 5.
Title 40 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to motor vehicles and traffic, is amended by designating the existing provisions of Chapter 1, relating to general provisions regarding motor vehicles and traffic, as Article 1.

SECTION 6.