Bill Text: GA HB112 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Comm Sub
[…] The lights, brakes, and equipment shall meet such safety requirements as the commissioner shall promulgate from time to time. Notwithstanding any provision of law to the contrary, a vehicle, driver, or motor carrier that is subject to a safety rule so promulgated shall comply with the more stringent or additional requirement imposed by that motor carrier safety or hazardous materials safety rule."

SECTION 13.
Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 40-8-27, relating to lighting equipment requirements, as follows:
"40-8-27.
(a) Except as provided in subsection (b) of this Code section, whenever the load upon any vehicle extends to the rear four feet or more beyond the bed or body of such vehicle, there shall be displayed at the extreme rear end of the load, at the times specified in Code Section 40-8-20, a red light plainly visible from a distance of at least 500 feet to the sides and rear. The red light required under this Code section shall be in addition to the red rear light required upon every vehicle. At any other time there shall be displayed at the extreme rear end of such load a flag or flags as described in subsection (c) of this Code section not less than 12 18 inches square and so hung that the entire area is visible to the driver of a vehicle approaching from the rear.
(b) Any motor vehicle or trailer transporting a load of logs, long pulpwood, poles, or posts which extend more than four feet beyond the rear of the body or bed of such vehicle shall have securely affixed as close as practical to the end of any such projection one amber strobe type lamp equipped with a multidirectional type lens so mounted as to be visible from the rear and both sides of the projecting load. If the mounting of one strobe lamp cannot be accomplished so that it is visible from the rear and both sides of the projecting load, multiple strobe lights shall be utilized so as to meet the visibility requirements of this subsection. The strobe lamp shall flash at a rate of at least 60 flashes per minute and shall be plainly visible from a distance of at least 500 feet to the rear and sides of the projecting load any time of the day or night. The lamp shall be operating at any time of the day or night when the vehicle is operated on any highway or parked on the shoulder or immediately adjacent to the traveled portion of any public roadway. The projecting load shall also be marked with a flag or flags as described in subsection (c) of this Code section.