Bill Text: GA HB112 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Comm Sub
[…] The apprehending officer shall note the driver's license number on the official summons. The summons duly served as provided in this Code section shall give the judicial officer jurisdiction to dispose of the matter."

SECTION 5.
Title 40 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to motor vehicles and traffic, is amended by designating the existing provisions of Chapter 1, relating to general provisions regarding motor vehicles and traffic, as Article 1.

SECTION 6.
Said title is further amended by adding a new paragraph to Code Section 40-1-1, relating to definitions regarding motor vehicles and traffic, to read as follows:
"(18.1) 'Hazardous material' means a substance or material as designated pursuant to the Federal Hazardous Materials Law, 49 U.S.C. Section 5103(a)."

SECTION 7.
Said title is further amended in said Code Section 40-1-1 by renumbering current paragraph (24.1) as paragraph (24.2) and by adding a new paragraph (24.1) to read as follows:
"(24.1) 'Lightweight commercial vehicle' means a motor vehicle which does not meet the definition of a commercial motor vehicle and which, in the furtherance of a commercial enterprise:
(A) Is used to transport hazardous materials in a type and quantity for which placards are not required in accordance with the Hazardous Materials Regulations prescribed by the United States Department of Transportation, Title 49 C.F.R. Part 172, Subpart F, or compatible rules prescribed by the commissioner of public safety;
(B) Is used to transport property for compensation;
(C) Is used to transport passengers for compensation, other than a taxicab; or
(D) Is a wrecker or tow truck."

SECTION 8.
Said title is further amended in said Code Section 40-1-1 by adding new paragraphs to read as follows:
"(28.1) 'Motor carrier' shall have the same meaning as provided for in Code Section 40-2-1, and the terms 'carrier' and 'motor carrier' are synonymous."
"(50.1) 'Regulatory compliance inspection' means the examination of facilities, property, buildings, vehicles, drivers, employees, cargo, packages, records, books, or supporting documentation kept or required to be kept in the normal course of business or enterprise operations."