Bill Text: GA HB1082 | 2009-2010 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] change certain provisions regarding applications for, waiver of, denial of,
renewal of, and granting of freeport exemptions; to provide for level 1 and
level 2 freeport exemptions; to provide for applicability to business inventory;
to provide for procedures, conditions, and limitations; to provide an effective
date; to repeal conflicting laws; and for other purposes.
BE
IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION
1.
Part
1 of Article 2 of Chapter 5 of Title 48 of the Official Code of Georgia
Annotated, relating to ad valorem tax exemptions, is amended by revising Code
Section 48-5-48.1, relating to freeport exemption applications, waivers,
denials, and renewals, as follows:
"48-5-48.1.
(a)
Any person, firm, or corporation seeking
an
a level 1
freeport exemption from ad valorem
taxation of certain tangible personal property inventory when such exemption has
been authorized by the governing authority of any county or municipality after
approval of the electors of such county or municipality pursuant to the
authority of the Constitution of Georgia or Code Section 48-5-48.2 shall file a
written application and schedule of property with the county board of tax
assessors on forms furnished by such board. Such application shall be filed in
the year in which exemption from taxation is sought no later than the date on
which the tax receiver or tax commissioner of the county in which the property
is located closes
his
the
books for the return of taxes.
(b)
The application for the
tangible
personal property inventory
level 1
freeport exemption shall provide
for:
(1)
A schedule of the inventory of goods in the process of manufacture or production
which shall include all partly finished goods and raw materials held for direct
use or consumption in the ordinary course of the taxpayer's manufacturing or
production business in the State of Georgia;
(2)
A schedule of the inventory of finished goods manufactured or produced within
the State of Georgia in the ordinary course of the taxpayer's manufacturing or
production business when held by the original manufacturer or producer of such
finished goods; and
(3)
A schedule of the inventory of finished goods which on January 1 are stored in a
warehouse, dock, or wharf, whether public or private, and which are destined for
shipment outside the State of Georgia and the inventory of finished goods which
are shipped into the State of Georgia from outside this state and which are
stored for transshipment to a final destination outside this state. The
information required by Code Section 48-5-48.2 to be contained in the official
books and records of the warehouse, dock, or wharf where such property is being
stored, which official books and records are required to be open to the