Bill Text: GA HB1073 | 2009-2010 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] receives an official absentee ballot, may submit the official absentee ballot.
An elector who is entitled to vote by absentee ballot under the federal
Uniformed and Overseas Citizens Absentee Voting Act, 42 U.S.C.
Section 1973ff, et seq., as amended, who submits a federal write-in
absentee ballot and later receives and submits an official absentee ballot
should make every reasonable effort to inform the appropriate board of
registrars that the elector has submitted more than one
ballot.
SECTION
4.
Said
chapter is further amended by revising paragraph (2) of subsection (a) of Code
Section 21-2-384, relating to preparation and delivery of absentee ballot
supplies, as follows:
"(2)
The board of registrars or absentee ballot clerk shall, within two days after
the receipt of such ballots and supplies, mail or issue official absentee
ballots to all eligible applicants. As additional applicants are determined to
be eligible, the board or clerk shall mail or issue official absentee ballots to
such additional applicants immediately upon determining their eligibility;
provided, however, that no absentee ballot shall be mailed by the registrars or
absentee ballot clerk on the day prior to a primary or election and provided,
further, that no absentee ballot shall be issued on the day prior to a primary
or election.
The board of
registrars shall, at least 45 days prior to any general primary, or general
election other than a municipal general primary or general election, and at
least 21 days prior to any municipal general primary or general election, mail
or electronically transmit official absentee ballots to all electors who are
entitled to vote by absentee ballot under the federal Uniformed and Overseas
Citizens Absentee Voting Act, 42 U.S.C. Section 1973ff, et seq., as
amended."
SECTION
5.
Said
chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 21-2-384, relating to
preparation and delivery of absentee ballot supplies, by adding a new subsection
to read as follows:
"(e)
The State Election Board shall by rule or regulation establish procedures for
the transmission of blank absentee ballots by mail and by electronic
transmission for all electors who are entitled to vote by absentee ballot under
the federal Uniformed and Overseas Citizens Absentee Voting Act, 42 U.S.C.
Section 1973ff, et seq., as amended, and by which such electors may
designate whether the elector prefers the transmission of such ballots by mail
or electronically. If no preference is stated, the ballot shall be transmitted
by mail. The State Election Board shall by rule or regulation establish
procedures to ensure to the extent practicable that the procedures for
transmitting such ballots shall protect the security and integrity of such
ballots and shall ensure that the privacy of the identity and other personal
data of such electors who are entitled to vote by absentee ballot under the
federal Uniformed and Overseas Citizens Absentee Voting Act, 42 U.S.C.
Section 1973ff, et seq., as amended, to whom a blank absentee ballot is
transmitted under this Code section is protected throughout the process of such
transmission."
SECTION
6.
All
laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.