Bill Text: GA HB1073 | 2009-2010 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] as well as any runoffs resulting therefrom. If not so requested by such
person,
a separate and distinct application shall be required for each primary, run-off
primary, election, and run-off election. Except as otherwise provided in this
subparagraph, a separate and distinct application for an absentee ballot shall
always be required for the presidential preference primary held pursuant to
Article 5 of this chapter and for any special election or special
primary."
SECTION
3.
Said
chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 21-2-381.1, relating to
procedures for voting with special write-in absentee ballots by qualified
absentee electors, as follows:
"21-2-381.1.
(a)
Notwithstanding any other provisions of this chapter, a qualified absentee
elector, as defined in Code Section
21-2-380,
may apply not earlier than 180 days before an election for a special write-in
absentee ballot. This ballot shall be for presidential electors and United
States senator or representative in
Congress in
general, special, primary, and run-off elections, who is entitled to vote by
absentee ballot under the federal Uniformed and Overseas Citizens Absentee
Voting Act, 42 U.S.C. Section 1973ff, et seq., as amended, and who
makes timely application for but does not receive an official absentee ballot
may vote by completing, signing, and mailing a federal write-in absentee ballot
promulgated under the federal Uniformed and Overseas Citizens Absentee Voting
Act, 42 U.S.C. Section 1973ff, et seq., as
amended.
(b)(1)
The
application for a special write-in absentee ballot may be made on the federal
post card application form or on a form prescribed by the Secretary of
State
Any elector
who is entitled to vote by absentee ballot under the federal Uniformed and
Overseas Citizens Absentee Voting Act, 42 U.S.C. Section 1973ff, et seq., as
amended, when voting a federal write-in absentee ballot for a federal general,
special, or run-off election, may designate a candidate by writing in the name
of the candidate or by writing in a party preference for each office. A written
designation of the political party shall be counted as a vote for the candidate
of that party.
(2)
Except as provided in paragraph (3) of this subsection, an elector who is
entitled to vote by absentee ballot under the federal Uniformed and Overseas