Bill Text: GA HB1073 | 2009-2010 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] write-in ballots; to provide that absentee ballots may be requested by
electronic transmission; to provide that the State Election Board shall
establish by rule or regulation procedures for the transmission of blank
absentee ballots to uniformed and overseas voters; to provide for related
matters; to repeal conflicting laws; and for other purposes.
BE
IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION
1.
Chapter
2 of Title 21 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to primaries
and elections generally, is amended by revising subsection (b) of Code Section
21-2-219, relating to registration by members of armed forces or merchant marine
and permanent overseas citizens, as follows:
"(b)
A person who is a legal resident of this state and a citizen of the United
States; who is a member of the armed forces of the United States or the merchant
marine, is a spouse or dependent of a member of the armed forces or the merchant
marine residing with or accompanying said member, or is temporarily or
permanently residing overseas; and who will be absent from such person's county
of residence until after the time for registering for an ensuing primary or
election may make proper application for voter registration on the official post
card or
write-in absentee ballot provided for by
the Uniformed and Overseas Citizens Absentee Voting Act, 42 U.S.C. Section
1973ff, et seq., as amended."
SECTION
2.
Said
chapter is further amended by revising paragraph (1) of subsection (a) of Code
Section 21-2-381, relating to making of application for absentee ballot, as
follows:
"(a)(1)(A)
Except as otherwise provided in Code Section 21-2-219, not more than 180 days