Bill Text: GA HB1073 | 2009-2010 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] States; who is a member of the armed forces of the United States or the merchant
marine, is a spouse or dependent of a member of the armed forces or the merchant
marine residing with or accompanying said member, or is temporarily or
permanently residing overseas; and who will be absent from such person's county
of residence until after the time for registering for an ensuing primary or
election may make proper application for voter registration on the official post
card or
write-in absentee ballot provided for by
the Uniformed and Overseas Citizens Absentee Voting Act, 42 U.S.C. Section
1973ff, et seq., as amended."
SECTION
2.
Said
chapter is further amended by revising paragraph (1) of subsection (a) of Code
Section 21-2-381, relating to making of application for absentee ballot, as
follows:
"(a)(1)(A)
Except as otherwise provided in Code Section 21-2-219, not more than 180 days
prior to the date of the primary or election, or runoff of either, in which the
elector desires to vote, any absentee elector may make, either by mail, by
facsimile transmission,
by electronic
transmission, or in person in the
registrar's or absentee ballot clerk's office, an application for an official
ballot of the elector's precinct to be voted at such primary, election, or
runoff.
Persons who
are entitled to vote by absentee ballot under the federal Uniformed and Overseas
Citizens Absentee Voting Act, 42 U.S.C. Section 1973ff, et seq., as amended, may
additionally make application for an official ballot by electronic
transmission."
(B)