Bill Text: GA HB1027 | 2009-2010 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] If a vacancy occurs in the membership of the commission, a new member shall be appointed to the unexpired term of office by the state official or the committee that appointed the vacating member. Members of the commission shall not serve for more than one complete term of office; provided, however, that the members of the State Campaign and Financial Disclosure Ethics Commission serving on March 1, 1987 July 1, 2010, shall be eligible for appointment as initial members of the State Ethics Commission."

SECTION 2.
Said article is further amended by revising subsection (a) of Code Section 21-5-6, relating to powers and duties of the State Ethics Commission, as follows:
"(a) The commission is vested with the following powers:
(1) To meet at such times and places as it may deem necessary;
(2) To contract with other agencies, public or private, or persons as it deems necessary for the rendering and affording of such services, facilities, studies, and reports to the commission as will best assist it to carry out its duties and responsibilities;
(3) To cooperate with and secure the cooperation of every department, agency, or instrumentality in the state government or its political subdivisions in the furtherance of the purposes of this chapter;
(4) To employ an executive secretary and such additional staff as the commission deems necessary to carry out the powers delegated to the commission by this chapter and Code Section 45-10-29;
(5) To issue subpoenas to compel any person to appear, give sworn testimony, or produce documentary or other evidence;
(6) To institute and prosecute actions in the superior courts, in its own name, seeking to enjoin or restrain any violation or threatened violation of this chapter or Part 1 of Article 2 of Chapter 10 of Title 45;
(7) To adopt in accordance with Chapter 13 of Title 50, the 'Georgia Administrative Procedure Act,' such rules and regulations as are specifically authorized in this chapter; and
(8) To do any and all things necessary or convenient to enable it to perform wholly and adequately its duties and to exercise the powers specifically authorized to it in this chapter and Part 1 of Article 2 of Chapter 10 of Title 45."

SECTION 3.