Bill Text: GA HB1027 | 2009-2010 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:

SECTION 1.
Article 1 of Chapter 5 of Title 21 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to general provisions for ethics in government, is amended by revising subsections (a) and (b) of Code Section 21-5-4, relating to the State Ethics Commission, as follows:
"(a) Those members serving on the State Campaign and Financial Disclosure Ethics Commission prior to March 1, 1987 July 1, 2010, shall serve for a term of office which expires March 1, 1987 July 1, 2010.
(b) There is created the State Ethics Commission, with such duties and powers as are set forth in this chapter. The commission shall be a successor to the State Campaign and Financial Disclosure Commission in all matters pending before the State Campaign and Financial Disclosure Commission on March 1, 1987, and may continue to investigate, prosecute, and act upon all such matters pending before the State Ethics Commission. The commission shall be governed by five members appointed as follows: three members, not more than two of whom shall be from the same political party, shall be appointed by the Governor, two for terms of three years and one for a term of two years; one member shall be appointed by the Senate Committee on Assignments for a term of four years; and one member shall be appointed by the Speaker of the House of Representatives for a term of four years by the Supreme Court of Georgia. Three members shall be from one political party and two members shall be from a different political party. The Supreme Court shall designate one member to serve a two-year term; two members to serve three-year terms; and two members to serve four-year terms. The initial members shall take office on March 2, 1987 July 2, 2010. Upon the expiration of a member's term of office, a new member, appointed in the same manner as the member whose term of office expired as provided in this subsection, shall become a member of the commission and shall serve for a term of four years and until such member's successor is duly appointed and qualified. If a vacancy occurs in the membership of the commission, a new member shall be appointed to the unexpired term of office by the state official or the committee that appointed the vacating member.