Bill Text: GA HB102 | 2009-2010 | Regular Session | Comm Sub
[…] alcoholic beverage product to a retail dealer or retail dealer's employee or the
drinking or consumption of an alcoholic beverage product by a retail dealer or
retail dealer's employee when done so for the purpose of sampling such alcoholic
beverage product, provided that such sampling of alcoholic beverage products
shall be done in a retail dealer's office, storage room, or other area of the
premises closed to the public and in the presence of the representative or
salesperson of the manufacturer or
wholesaler."
SECTION
2.
Said
title is further amended by revising Code Section 3-4-25, relating to
authorization of the holder of a retail dealer's license to sell only unbroken
packages and the prohibition of breaking of packages or drinking of the contents
thereof on premises, as follows:
"3-4-25.
(a)
A retail dealer's license shall authorize the holder to sell distilled spirits
only in the original and unbroken package or packages, which package or packages
shall contain not less than 50 milliliters each.
(b)
The license shall not permit the breaking of the package or packages on the
premises where sold and shall not permit the drinking of the contents of the
package or packages on the premises where sold.
(c)
Nothing in this Code section shall prohibit a representative or salesperson of a
manufacturer or wholesaler from opening a container of distilled spirits on the
premises of a retail dealer for the purposes of providing a sampling of such