Bill Text: FL S1706 | 2022 | Regular Session | Comm Sub
[…] by the 685 borrower and submitted to the mortgage servicer or mortgage 686 lender. 687 (8) A mortgage servicer or mortgage lender may not charge 688 or collect: 689 (a) Application fees, processing fees, or other fees for a 690 foreclosure prevention alternative; or 691 (b) Late fees for periods during which: 692 1. A foreclosure prevention alternative is under 693 consideration or a denial is being appealed; 694 2. The borrower is making timely payments under a 695 foreclosure prevention alternative; or 696 3. A foreclosure prevention alternative is being evaluated 697 or exercised. 698 Section 9. Paragraphs (a), (b), and (c) of subsection (5) 699 of section 494.00115, Florida Statutes, are amended to read: 700 494.00115 Exemptions.— 701 (5) As used in this section, the term “hold himself or 702 herself out to the public as being in the mortgage lending 703 business” includes any of the following: 704 (a) Representing to the public, through advertising or 705 other means of communicating or providing information, including 706 the use of business cards, stationery, brochures, signs, rate 707 lists, or promotional items, by any method, that such