Bill Text: DE SB128 | 2021-2022 | 151st General Assembly | Draft
[…] This Act makes technical corrections to the DHIN chapter, including the following:
- Using active voice where possible.
- Using the singular where appropriate since, under § 304 of Title 1, “words used in the singular include the plural.”
- Converting block paragraphs into lists where possible, without changing the substance of the existing law, to enhance clarity and readability.
- Replacing “party” with “person” for consistency since, under § 302 of Title 1, “person” is defined as including “corporations, companies, associations, firms, partnerships, societies and joint-stock companies, as well as individuals.”
This Act makes one substantive change to DHIN's chapter, in clarifying the circumstances under which the Governor may suspend or remove a member or otherwise consider a member as having resigned from the DHIN Board of Directors.