Bill Text: DE HB77 | 2011-2012 | 146th General Assembly | Draft
[…] "A lienholder may apply to a Justice of the Peace Court in the county in which the lienholder's business establishment is situated for the issuance of any authorization to conduct a lien sale under §3905 of this title.In the event that the lienholder's business establishment is located in more than one county, the Justice of the Peace Court in the county where the property is, or most recently was, located shall have exclusive original jurisdiction".

Section 2.Amend §3905(c), Title 25 of the Delaware Code by striking that subsection in its entirety and replacing it with the following:

"(c)In every lien sale authorized under this chapter, it shall be the duty of the lienholder to complete and file with the Court a disposition of proceeds form, as designated by the Court, within 10 days from the date of the sale.No transfer of or new certificate of title to the vehicle sold or salvage certificate shall be issued by the Department of Motor Vehicles without proof of the filing of said disposition of proceeds form with the Court within the required time period.A copy of the disposition of proceeds form sealed with the Court's seal shall constitute sufficient proof of filing."

Section 3.Amend §3908, Title 25 of the Delaware Code by striking that section in its entirety and replacing it with the following: