Bill Text: DE HB77 | 2011-2012 | 146th General Assembly | Draft
[…] "(c)In every lien sale authorized under this chapter, it shall be the duty of the lienholder to complete and file with the Court a disposition of proceeds form, as designated by the Court, within 10 days from the date of the sale.No transfer of or new certificate of title to the vehicle sold or salvage certificate shall be issued by the Department of Motor Vehicles without proof of the filing of said disposition of proceeds form with the Court within the required time period.A copy of the disposition of proceeds form sealed with the Court's seal shall constitute sufficient proof of filing."

Section 3.Amend §3908, Title 25 of the Delaware Code by striking that section in its entirety and replacing it with the following:

"The owners or other persons claiming an interest in the property, in addition to the right to a hearing as provided herein, shall have the right to file an action in replevin or detinue at any time in accordance with Chapter 95 of Title 10, and no bond shall be required to be posted as a prerequisite to the filing of such an action or the issuance of the writ."

Section 4.Amend §3909, Title 25 of the Delaware Code by striking that section in its entirety and replacing it with the following: