Bill Text: DE HB77 | 2011-2012 | 146th General Assembly | Draft
[…] Section 3.Amend §3908, Title 25 of the Delaware Code by striking that section in its entirety and replacing it with the following:

"The owners or other persons claiming an interest in the property, in addition to the right to a hearing as provided herein, shall have the right to file an action in replevin or detinue at any time in accordance with Chapter 95 of Title 10, and no bond shall be required to be posted as a prerequisite to the filing of such an action or the issuance of the writ."

Section 4.Amend §3909, Title 25 of the Delaware Code by striking that section in its entirety and replacing it with the following:

"The Justice of the Peace Court in the county in which the lienholder's business establishment is located shall have exclusive original jurisdiction of all petitions for sale under this chapter, notwithstanding the monetary amount claimed by the lienholder.In the event that the lienholder's business establishment is located in more than one county, the Justice of the Peace Court in the county where the property is, or most recently was, located shall have exclusive jurisdiction.The Justice of the Peace Court shall also hear actions in replevin or detinue filed under this chapter, unless a party requests a jury and pays all necessary costs to transfer the action to Superior Court."

Section 5.Amend §3910, Title 25 of the Delaware Code by striking that section in its entirety and replacing it with the following:

"The Justice of the Peace Court and Superior Court may adopt appropriate and specific rules to effectuate the intent and purpose of this chapter."


SYNOPSIS