Bill Text: DE HB77 | 2011-2012 | 146th General Assembly | Draft
[…] Spectrum: Bipartisan Bill

Status: (Passed) 2011-06-28 - Signed by Governor [HB77 Detail]

Download: Delaware-2011-HB77-Draft.html


SPONSOR:

Rep. George & Rep. J. Johnson & Rep. Walker &

Sen. Blevins;

Reps. Carson, Hocker, Hudson, Willis

 

HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES

146th GENERAL ASSEMBLY

HOUSE BILL NO. 77

AN ACT TO AMEND TITLE 25 OF THE DELAWARE CODE RELATING TO LIENS OF GARAGE OWNERS, LIVERY AND STABLE KEEPERS, AND ACTIONS IN REPLEVIN OR DETINUE BY OWNER.


BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF THE STATE OF DELAWARE:


Section 1.Amend §3903(b), Title 25 of the Delaware Code by striking the phrase "A lienholder may apply to a justice of the peace in the county in which the lienholder's business establishment is situated for the issuance of any authorization to conduct a lien sale under § 3905 of this title" and by substituting in lieu thereof: