Bill Text: CT SB00178 | 2016 | General Assembly | Chaptered
[…] Sec. 3. Section 17b-749d of the general statutes is repealed and the following is substituted in lieu thereof (Effective from passage):

Each licensed child [day] care [provider] center receiving funding directly from the Office of Early Childhood shall adopt a sliding fee scale based on family income. The Commissioner of Early Childhood shall develop a minimum sliding fee scale which may be adjusted upward by each such licensed [day] child care [program] center. All income derived from such fees shall be used to support the licensed child care [program] center.

Sec. 4. Subdivision (12) of section 17a-93 of the 2016 supplement to the general statutes is repealed and the following is substituted in lieu thereof (Effective from passage):

(12) "Person responsible for the health, welfare or care of a child or youth" means a child's or a youth's parent, guardian or foster parent; an employee of a public or private residential home, agency or institution or other person legally responsible in a residential setting; or any staff person providing out-of-home care, [including center-based child day care, family