Bill Text: CT HB07174 | 2017 | General Assembly | Chaptered


Bill Title: An Act Allowing Certain Hospital Personnel To Administer A Saline Flush To An Intravenous Line.

Spectrum: Partisan Bill (? 1-0)

Status: (Passed) 2017-07-11 - Signed by the Governor [HB07174 Detail]

Download: Connecticut-2017-HB07174-Chaptered.html

Substitute House Bill No. 7174

Public Act No. 17-234

AN ACT ALLOWING CERTAIN HOSPITAL PERSONNEL TO ADMINISTER A SALINE FLUSH TO AN INTRAVENOUS LINE.

Be it enacted by the Senate and House of Representatives in General Assembly convened:

Section 1. Subsection (a) of section 1 of public act 17-23 is repealed and the following is substituted in lieu thereof (Effective October 1, 2017):

(a) As used in this section, "phlebotomist" means a person, acting on an order of a physician licensed pursuant to chapter 370 of the general statutes, physician assistant licensed pursuant to chapter 370 of the general statutes, advanced practice registered nurse licensed pursuant to chapter 378 of the general statutes or podiatrist licensed pursuant to chapter 375 of the general statutes, who draws blood for diagnostic testing, transfusions, research or blood donations.

Sec. 2. (NEW) (Effective October 1, 2017) (a) As used in this section:

(1) "Normal saline" means a nine-tenths of one per cent sodium chloride solution that does not contain additives and is suitable for administration to a hospital patient;

(2) "Prepackaged" means prepared by a pharmacy or a manufacturer in a sterile environment; and

(3) "Peripheral IV" means a peripherally inserted intravenous line.

(b) The flushing of a peripheral IV with prepackaged normal saline, in a single use pre-filled syringe, may be performed at a hospital by a phlebotomist who (1) maintains certification from the American Society of Phlebotomy Technicians, National Center for Competency Testing, National Phlebotomy Association, National Healthcareer Association or American Medical Technologists, and (2) is responsible for drawing blood and trained under a protocol approved by the hospital. The hospital-approved protocol shall indicate the level of supervision and training required for such phlebotomists who perform flushing of a peripheral IV and include education about aseptic technique and infection control. The hospital shall document and maintain such protocol at the hospital for not less than two years from the date of implementation of such protocol. The flushing of a peripheral IV with prepackaged normal saline shall not be considered the administration of medication.

feedback