Bill Text: CA SCA33 | 2009-2010 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] transferred, in whole or in part, from the state government to an
entity of local government, then the total amount of allowable
expenditures in the fiscal year that the transfer is implemented
shall be reduced by an amount equal to the cost of providing the
transferred services, to prevent an effective increase in the total
amount of allowable expenditures. For the purposes of this
subdivision, a transfer of financial responsibility for providing
services does not include any mandate of a program or level of
service for which reimbursement is required by Section 3.
      SEC. 2.  (a) As used in Section 7.5 of Article IV, "the
percentage increase in the appropriations limit for the State
established pursuant to Article XIII B" means the percentage change
in California per capita personal income from the prior year, plus
(1) the percentage change in the State's population multiplied by the
percentage change in the State's budget in the prior fiscal year