Bill Text: CA SB80 | 2009-2010 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] pursuant to Section 42238 of the Education Code shall be reduced by
the total amount of Educational Revenue Augmentation Fund moneys a
school district receives, regardless of the actual date the funds are
received, pursuant to this section from each redevelopment agency.
 
   (2) (A) For a fiscal year in which the amount required to be
applied by the state pursuant to Section 8 of Article XVI of the
California Constitution is determined pursuant to paragraph (2) or
(3) of subdivision (b) of that section and for the purposes of making
the computations required by Section 8 of Article XVI of the
California Constitution, "General Fund revenues appropriated for
school districts," as defined in subdivision (c) of Section 41202 of
the Education Code, for the 2008-09 fiscal year, and included within
the "total allocations to school districts and community college
districts from General Fund proceeds of taxes appropriated pursuant
to Article XIII B," as defined in subdivision (e) of Section 41202 of
the Education Code, for the 2008-09 fiscal year, shall be reduced by
the total amount of Educational Revenue Augmentation Fund moneys a
school district receives, regardless of the actual date the funds are