Bill Text: CA ACA34 | 2009-2010 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] increasing revenue collected pursuant thereto, whether by increased
rates or changes in methods of computation, as determined by the
Director of Finance, shall not be expended for a period of 12 months
following the date on which the changes in state taxes or fees become
operative. During that 12-month period, any revenue collected as a
result of the changes in state taxes or fees shall be held in a
separate account in the General Fund and shall be deemed not to be
General Fund revenues for any purpose of this Constitution.
      SEC. 3.  (a) As used in Section 7.5 of Article IV, "the
percentage increase in the appropriations limit for the State
established pursuant to Article XIII B" means the percentage change
in California per capita personal income from the prior year, plus
(1) the percentage change in the State's population multiplied by the
percentage change in the State's budget in the prior fiscal year