Bill Text: CA AB512 | 2021-2022 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] (l) In 1998, the Federal Highway Administration published a record of decision approving a surface freeway to close the 6.2-mile gap, but later rescinded it due to litigation and community concerns.
(m) In 2019, the Legislature passed Assembly Bill 29 and Senate Bill 7 (Chapters 791 and 835 of the Statutes of 2019) which, beginning on January 1, 2024, will remove the portion of the Route 710 between Cities of Alhambra and Pasadena from the California freeway and expressway system, effectively preventing the future construction of a freeway.
(n) Section 54235 of the Government Code affirms that the “highway and other state activities have contributed to the severe shortage of such housing” and states that the Legislature intends to “preserve, upgrade and expand” housing for low- and moderate-income people in this region.
(o) Housing options should be made available to low- and moderate- income households.