Bill Text: CA AB2240 | 2013-2014 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] provide services authorized by a services credential with a
specialization in either pupil personnel services or health for a
school nurse, and that the certificated employee has special training
and experience necessary to teach that course or course of study or
to provide those  services, which   services
that  others with more seniority do not possess.
   (2) For purposes of maintaining or achieving compliance with
constitutional requirements related to equal protection of the
 laws.   law as it applies to pupils. 
   SEC.   3.    Section 44956 of the  
Education Code   is amended to read: 
   44956.   (a)     Any
  A  permanent employee whose services have been
terminated as provided in Section 44955 shall have the following
rights: 
   (1) 
    (a)  For the period of 39 months from the date of
 such  termination,  any   an
 employee who in the meantime has not attained the age of 65
years shall have the preferred right to reappointment, in the order
of original employment as determined by the  governing 
board  of the school district  in accordance with 
the provisions of  Sections 44831 to 44855, inclusive, if
the number of employees is increased or the discontinued service is
reestablished, with no requirements that were not imposed upon other
employees who continued in service; provided, that no
  a  probationary or other employee with less
seniority shall  not  be employed to render a service
 which said   that the  employee is
certificated and competent to render. However,  prior to
  before  reappointing  any  
an  employee to teach a subject  which  
that  he or she has not previously taught, and for which he or
she does not have a teaching credential or  which 
 that  is not within the employee's major area of
postsecondary study or the equivalent thereof, the governing board
 of the school district  shall require the employee to pass
a subject matter competency test in the appropriate subject. 

   (2) 
    (b)  The  aforesaid  right to
reappointment  described in subdivision (a)  may be waived
by the employee, without prejudice, for not more than one school
year, unless the  governing  board  of the school
district extends this right, but  such  
that  waiver shall not deprive the employee of his  or her
 right to subsequent offers of reappointment. 
   (3) 
    (c)  Notwithstanding  paragraph (1), 
 subdivision (a),  a school district may deviate from
reappointing a certificated employee in order of seniority for either
of the following reasons: 
   (A) 
    (1)  The  school  district demonstrates a
specific need for personnel to teach a specific course or course of
study, or to provide services authorized by a services credential