Bill Text: CA AB1352 | 2015-2016 | Regular Session | Chaptered
[…] judgment program or that the record does not show a final
disposition. By expanding the application of the crime of perjury,
the bill would impose a state-mandated local program.
   The California Constitution requires the state to reimburse local
agencies and school districts for certain costs mandated by the
state. Statutory provisions establish procedures for making that
reimbursement.
   This bill would provide that no reimbursement is required by this
act for a specified reason.


THE PEOPLE OF THE STATE OF CALIFORNIA DO ENACT AS FOLLOWS:

  SECTION 1.  Section 1203.43 is added to the Penal Code, to read:
   1203.43.  (a) (1) The Legislature finds and declares that the
statement in Section 1000.4, that "successful completion of a
deferred entry of judgment program shall not, without the defendant's
consent, be used in any way that could result in the denial of any
employment, benefit, license, or certificate" constitutes
misinformation about the actual consequences of making a plea in the
case of some defendants, including all noncitizen defendants, because
the disposition of the case may cause adverse consequences,
including adverse immigration consequences.