Bill Text: CA AB1278 | 2019-2020 | Regular Session | Amended


Bill Title: Public postsecondary educational institutions: public services and programs: internet website notification.

Spectrum: Partisan Bill (Democrat 1-0)

Status: (Engrossed) 2019-07-11 - Ordered to third reading. [AB1278 Detail]

Download: California-2019-AB1278-Amended.html

Amended  IN  Assembly  March 26, 2019

CALIFORNIA LEGISLATURE— 2019–2020 REGULAR SESSION

Assembly Bill No. 1278


Introduced by Assembly Member Gabriel

February 21, 2019


An act to amend Section 66602 of add Section 66027.6 to the Education Code, relating to postsecondary education.


LEGISLATIVE COUNSEL'S DIGEST


AB 1278, as amended, Gabriel. Postsecondary education: California State University: board of trustees. Public postsecondary educational institutions: public services and programs: internet website notification.
Existing law establishes the California State University, under the administration of the Board of Trustees of the California State University, as one of the 3 segments of public postsecondary education in California. Existing law provides for the membership of the Trustees of the California State University to include 5 specified ex officio members, 16 appointive members appointed by the Governor and subject to confirmation by the Senate, one representative of the alumni associations, 2 student members appointed by the Governor, and a faculty member appointed by the Governor. Existing law requires the trustees, authorizes the governing board of a community college district, and encourages the regents to designate as a “hunger free campus” each of their respective campuses that meets specified criteria, including the designation of an employee to help ensure that students have information relating to the CalFresh program.

This bill would make nonsubstantive changes to the provision relating to the composition of the board.

This bill would require each campus of the California State University and the California Community Colleges, and would request each campus of the University of California, to include on the internet website-based account for an enrolled student notification of, and a link to information on, specified public services and programs, including the CalFresh program, county or local housing resources, and county or local mental health services. By imposing additional duties on community college districts, this bill would impose a state-mandated local program.
The California Constitution requires the state to reimburse local agencies and school districts for certain costs mandated by the state. Statutory provisions establish procedures for making that reimbursement.
This bill would provide that, if the Commission on State Mandates determines that the bill contains costs mandated by the state, reimbursement for those costs shall be made pursuant to the statutory provisions noted above.
Vote: MAJORITY   Appropriation: NO   Fiscal Committee: NOYES   Local Program: NOYES  

The people of the State of California do enact as follows:


SECTION 1.

 Section 66027.6 is added to the Education Code, to read:

66027.6.
 (a) Each campus of the California State University and the California Community Colleges shall, and each campus of the University of California is requested to, include on the internet website-based student account associated with a student’s attendance at the institution notice of the following public services and programs:
(1) The CalFresh program.
(2) Resources, as determined by the institution to be most appropriate, for county or local housing services, which may also include, if determined to be appropriate for the geographic area where the institution is located, resources for legal assistance relating to housing.
(3) Resources, as determined by the institution to be most appropriate, for county or local mental health services.
(b) Each institution shall include, immediately adjacent to the notices specified in subdivision (a), a link to the internet web page for each noticed program or resource.

SEC. 2.

 If the Commission on State Mandates determines that this act contains costs mandated by the state, reimbursement to local agencies and school districts for those costs shall be made pursuant to Part 7 (commencing with Section 17500) of Division 4 of Title 2 of the Government Code.
SECTION 1.Section 66602 of the Education Code is amended to read:
66602.

(a)The board shall be composed of the following five ex officio members: the Governor, the Lieutenant Governor, the Superintendent of Public Instruction, the Speaker of the Assembly, and the person named by the trustees to serve as the Chancellor of the California State University; a representative of the alumni associations of the state university, selected for a two-year term by the alumni council, California State University, which representative shall not be an employee of the California State University during the two-year term; and 16 appointive members appointed by the Governor and subject to confirmation by two-thirds of the membership of the Senate.

(b)(1)Two students from the California State University, who shall have at least sophomore year standing at the institutions they attend, and who remain in good standing as students during their respective terms, shall also be appointed by the Governor to serve on the board for two-year terms.

(2)In the selection of students as members of the board, the Governor shall appoint the students from lists of names of at least two, but not more than five, persons furnished by the governing board of any statewide student organization that represents the students of the California State University and the student body organizations of the campuses of the California State University. Any appointment to fill a vacancy of a student member shall be effective only for the remainder of the term of the student member’s office that became vacated.

(3)The term of office of one student member of the board shall commence on July 1 of an even-numbered year and expire on June 30 two years thereafter. The term of office of the other student member of the board shall commence on July 1 of an odd-numbered year and expire on June 30 two years thereafter. Notwithstanding paragraph (1), a student member who graduates from the member’s college or university on or after January 1 of the second year of the member’s term of office may serve the remainder of the term.

(4)(A)During the first year of a student member’s term, a student member shall be a member of the board and may attend all meetings of the board and its committees. At these meetings, a student member may fully participate in discussion and debate, but may not vote. During the second year of a student member’s term, a student member may exercise the same right to attend meetings of the board, and its committees, and shall have the same right to vote as the members appointed pursuant to subdivision (a).

(B)Notwithstanding subparagraph (A), during the first year of a student member’s term, the student member may vote at a board meeting if the other student member is absent from that meeting due to illness, a family emergency, or a medical emergency.

(5)Notwithstanding paragraph (4), if a student member resigns from office or a vacancy is otherwise created in that office during the second year of a student member’s term, the remaining student member shall immediately assume the office created by the vacancy and all of the participation privileges of the second-year student member, including the right to vote, for the remainder of that term of office.

(6)A student member shall have the member’s tuition fee waived for the duration of the member’s term of office.

(c)(1)A faculty member from the California State University, who shall be tenured at the California State University campus at which the faculty member teaches, shall also be appointed by the Governor to serve on the board for a two-year term. In the selection of a faculty member as a member of the board, the Governor shall appoint the faculty member from a list of names of at least two persons furnished by the Academic Senate of the California State University.

(2)The faculty member of the board appointed by the Governor pursuant to this subdivision shall not participate on any subcommittee of the board responsible for collective bargaining negotiations.

(3)The two-year term of office of the faculty member of the board shall commence on July 1, and, if the Governor has not appointed a successor under paragraph (1), the faculty member may remain in office after the term expires for one additional year, or until a successor is appointed by the Governor, whichever occurs first.

feedback