Bill Text: AZ HB2535 | 2016 | Fifty-second Legislature 2nd Regular | Chaptered
[…] F. Beginning
January 1, 2014, A wholesale motor vehicle dealer shall
submit electronically to the department any documents that are requested by the
department during the wholesale motor vehicle dealer's reported business hours
and that are prescribed in this section. The wholesale motor vehicle dealer
shall submit the requested documents within forty-eight hours after the request
is transmitted.
Sec. 41. Section 28-4409, Arizona Revised Statutes, is amended to read:
28-4409. Evidence of ownership requirement; exception
A. Except as provided in section 28‑4410:
1. Each dealer in motor vehicles, trailers and semitrailers, including manufacturers who sell to other than dealers, having possession of OR OFFERING FOR SALE a motor vehicle, trailer or semitrailer shall have at the same time either:
(a) Possession of a duly and regularly assigned certificate of title to the vehicle.
(b) Reasonable indicia of ownership or right of
possession as provided in section 28‑4410 APPROVED BY THE
DIRECTOR.
2. A dealer or manufacturer shall not offer for sale or sell a motor vehicle, trailer or semitrailer until the dealer or manufacturer has obtained a certificate of title to the motor vehicle, trailer or semitrailer, except that a certificate of title is not required for a new motor vehicle sold by manufacturers to dealers.
B. A wholesale motor vehicle auction dealer is exempt from the requirement of having to possess a duly and regularly assigned certificate of title and from other requirements relating to the reassignment of CERTIFICATE OF title documents and disclosures to buyers. A wholesale motor vehicle auction dealer may buy or sell a motor vehicle at wholesale in the wholesale motor vehicle auction dealer's own name if the wholesale motor vehicle auction dealer complies with the provisions of this title relating to certificates of title, reassignments of CERTIFICATE OF title documents and disclosures to buyers.
C. A wholesale motor vehicle dealer must APPLY FOR A CERTIFICATE OF title in the name of the wholesale motor vehicle dealer any vehicle that the wholesale motor vehicle dealer acquires before the wholesale motor vehicle dealer transfers the vehicle to another licensed motor vehicle dealer.
Sec. 42. Section 28-4410, Arizona Revised Statutes, is amended to read:
28-4410. Consignment contracts; definitions