Bill Text: TX SB360 | 2017-2018 | 85th Legislature | Introduced
[…] Bill Text: TX SB360 | 2017-2018 | 85th Legislature | Introduced
Bill Title: Relating to the transportation allotment provided under the Foundation School Program.
Spectrum: Partisan Bill (Democrat 1-0)
Status: (Introduced - Dead) 2017-02-01 - Referred to Education [SB360 Detail]
Download: Texas-2017-SB360-Introduced.html
85R1787 KKA-F | ||
By: Watson | S.B. No. 360 |
|
||
|
||
relating to the transportation allotment provided under the | ||
Foundation School Program. | ||
BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF TEXAS: | ||
SECTION 1. Sections 42.155(b), (c), (e), (f), (i), (k), and | ||
(l), Education Code, are amended to read as follows: | ||
(b) As used in this section, "eligible [ |
||
[ |
||
|
||
|
||
|
||
|
||
[ |
||
student who is eligible for special education services under | ||
Section 29.003 and who would be unable to attend classes without | ||
special transportation services. | ||
[ |
||
|
||
|
||
|
||
(c) Each district or county operating a regular | ||
transportation system is entitled to an annual allotment equal to | ||
50 percent of [ |
||
|
||
transportation system [ |
||
commissioner shall adopt rules necessary to implement this | ||
subsection, including rules that identify eligible components of a | ||
district's costs for purposes of computing a district's allotment. | ||
[ |
||
|
||
|
||
|
||
|
||
|
||
|
||
(e) The commissioner may grant an amount set by | ||
appropriation for private or commercial transportation [ |
||
|
||
classified as eligible for special education services. The need | ||
for this type of transportation grant shall be determined on an | ||
individual basis and the amount granted shall not exceed the actual | ||
cost. The grants may be made only in extreme hardship cases. A | ||
grant may not be made if the students live within two miles of an | ||
approved school bus route. | ||
(f) The cost of transporting career and technology | ||
education students from one campus to another inside a district or | ||
from a sending district to another secondary public school for a | ||
career and technology program or an area career and technology | ||
school or to an approved post-secondary institution under a | ||
contract for instruction approved by the agency shall be reimbursed | ||
based on the number of actual miles traveled times the district's | ||
cost per mile of the regular transportation system for the | ||
preceding year, as determined on the basis of the district's | ||
transportation operations report [ |
||
|
||
|
||
(i) In the case of a district belonging to a county | ||
transportation system, the district's transportation allotment for | ||
purposes of determining a district's foundation school program | ||