Bill Text: TX SB2272 | 2023-2024 | 88th Legislature | Introduced
[…] Bill Title: Relating to the operation of the Texas Property and Casualty Insurance Guaranty Association.

Spectrum: Partisan Bill (Republican 1-0)

Status: (Introduced - Dead) 2023-03-22 - Referred to Business & Commerce [SB2272 Detail]

Download: Texas-2023-SB2272-Introduced.html
  88R13696 RDS-F
 
  By: Hughes S.B. No. 2272
 
 
 
A BILL TO BE ENTITLED
 
AN ACT
  relating to the operation of the Texas Property and Casualty
  Insurance Guaranty Association.
         BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF TEXAS:
         SECTION 1.  Section 462.007(b), Insurance Code, is amended
  to read as follows:
         (b)  Except as provided by Subchapter F, this chapter does
  not apply to:
               (1)  life, annuity, health, or disability insurance;
               (2)  mortgage guaranty, financial guaranty, or other
  kinds of insurance offering protection against investment risks;
               (3)  a fidelity or surety bond, or any other bonding
  obligation;
               (4)  credit insurance, guaranteed asset protection
  insurance protecting a lender's or borrower's interest if the
  amount owed on an asset exceeds the asset's value, vendors'
  single-interest insurance, collateral protection insurance, or
  similar insurance protecting a creditor's interest arising out of a
  creditor-debtor transaction;
               (5)  insurance of warranties or service contracts;
               (6)  title insurance;
               (7)  ocean marine insurance;
               (8)  a transaction or combination of transactions
  between a person, including an affiliate of the person, and an
  insurer, including an affiliate of the insurer, that involves the
  transfer of investment or credit risk unaccompanied by the transfer
  of insurance risk, including transactions, except for workers'
  compensation insurance, involving captive insurers, policies in
  which deductible or self-insured retention is substantially equal
  in amount to the limit of the liability under the policy, and
  transactions in which the insured retains a substantial portion of
  the risk; or
               (9)  insurance provided by or guaranteed by government.
         SECTION 2.  Section 462.054, Insurance Code, is amended to
  read as follows:
         Sec. 462.054.  ELIGIBILITY TO SERVE AS INDUSTRY
  REPRESENTATIVE. To be eligible to serve as an insurance industry
  board member, an individual must be an officer or a full-time