Bill Text: TX SB1978 | 2017-2018 | 85th Legislature | Introduced
[…] purposes of the special rangers appointed under Article 2.125.
         SECTION 3.  Subchapter B, Chapter 103, Government Code, is
  amended by adding Section 103.02102 to read as follows:
         Sec. 103.02102.  ADDITIONAL FEE FOR CERTAIN CASES INVOLVING
  THEFT OF LIVESTOCK: CODE OF CRIMINAL PROCEDURE. On conviction of an
  offense under Section 31.03, Penal Code, involving the theft of
  cattle, horses, exotic livestock, exotic fowl, sheep, swine, or
  goats, the defendant shall pay a fee of $20 under Article 102.023,
  Code of Criminal Procedure.
         SECTION 4.  Sections 31.03(e) and (g), Penal Code, are
  amended to read as follows:
         (e)  Except as provided by Subsection (f), an offense under
  this section is:
               (1)  a Class C misdemeanor if the value of the property
  stolen is less than $100;
               (2)  a Class B misdemeanor if:
                     (A)  the value of the property stolen is $100 or
  more but less than $750;
                     (B)  the value of the property stolen is less than
  $100 and the defendant has previously been convicted of any grade of
  theft; or
                     (C)  the property stolen is a driver's license,
  commercial driver's license, or personal identification
  certificate issued by this state or another state;
               (3)  a Class A misdemeanor if the value of the property
  stolen is $750 or more but less than $2,500;
               (4)  a state jail felony if:
                     (A)  the value of the property stolen is $2,500 or
  more but less than $30,000, or the property stolen is less than 10
  head of sheep, swine, or goats or any part thereof under the value
  of $30,000;
                     (B)  regardless of value, the property is stolen
  from the person of another or from a human corpse or grave,
  including property that is a military grave marker;
                     (C)  the property stolen is a firearm, as defined
  by Section 46.01;
                     (D)  the value of the property stolen is less than
  $2,500 and the defendant has been previously convicted two or more
  times of any grade of theft;
                     (E)  the property stolen is an official ballot or
  official carrier envelope for an election; or
                     (F)  the value of the property stolen is less than
  $20,000 and the property stolen is:
                           (i)  aluminum;
                           (ii)  bronze;
                           (iii)  copper; or
                           (iv)  brass;
               (5)  a felony of the third degree if the value of the
  property stolen is $30,000 or more but less than $150,000, or the
  property stolen is:
                     (A)  cattle, horses, [or] exotic livestock, or
  exotic fowl [as defined by Section 142.001, Agriculture Code,]
  stolen during a single transaction and having an aggregate value of
  less than $75,000 [$150,000]; or
                     (B)  10 or more head of sheep, swine, or goats
  stolen during a single transaction and having an aggregate value of
  less than $75,000 [$150,000];