Bill Text: TX SB17 | 2011-2012 | 82nd Legislature | Enrolled
[…] constitutes fraudulent, deceptive, or dishonest dealings; or
               (3)  the registrant is not in compliance with any final
  order of the commissioner.
         Sec. 158.060.  APPEAL OF CERTAIN COMMISSIONER ACTIONS. The
  denial, nonrenewal, or revocation by the commissioner of a
  registration under this chapter and the appeal of that action are
  governed by Chapter 2001, Government Code.
  [Sections 158.061-158.100 reserved for expansion]
  SUBCHAPTER C. INVESTIGATIONS, COMPLAINTS, AND ACTIONS AGAINST
  REGISTRANT
         Sec. 158.101.  DISCLOSURE STATEMENT.  A registrant shall
  provide to the borrower of each residential mortgage loan the
  following notice not later than the 30th day after the registrant
  commences servicing the loan:
         "COMPLAINTS REGARDING THE SERVICING OF YOUR MORTGAGE SHOULD
  BE SENT TO THE DEPARTMENT OF SAVINGS AND MORTGAGE LENDING,
  ______________________________ (street address of the Department
  of Savings and Mortgage Lending).  A TOLL-FREE CONSUMER HOTLINE IS
  AVAILABLE AT _______________ (telephone number of the Department of
  Savings and Mortgage Lending's toll-free consumer hotline)."
         Sec. 158.102.  INVESTIGATION OF COMPLAINTS AGAINST
  REGISTRANT; SURCHARGE. (a)  On receipt of a signed written
  complaint concerning a registrant by the Department of Savings and
  Mortgage Lending, the commissioner or the commissioner's designee: