Bill Text: TX SB138 | 2015-2016 | 84th Legislature | Introduced
[…] 171.002(a) and (b), Tax Code, are amended to read as follows:
         (a)  Subject to Sections 171.003 and 171.1016 and except as
  provided by Subsection (b), the rate of the franchise tax is 0.25
  [one] percent of taxable margin.
         (b)  Subject to Sections 171.003 and 171.1016, the rate of
  the franchise tax is 0.13 [0.5] percent of taxable margin for those
  taxable entities primarily engaged in retail or wholesale trade.
         (b)  This section applies only to a report originally due on
  or after January 1, 2018.
         SECTION 4.  (a) Effective January 1, 2016, Section
  171.1016(b), Tax Code, is amended to read as follows:
         (b)  The amount of the tax for which a taxable entity that
  elects to pay the tax as provided by this section is liable is
  computed by:
               (1)  determining the taxable entity's total revenue
  from its entire business, as determined under Section 171.1011;
               (2)  apportioning the amount computed under
  Subdivision (1) to this state, as provided by Section 171.106, to
  determine the taxable entity's apportioned total revenue; and
               (3)  multiplying the amount computed under Subdivision
  (2) by the rate of 0.43 [0.575] percent.
         (b)  This section applies only to a report originally due on
  or after January 1, 2016.
         SECTION 5.  (a) Effective January 1, 2017, Section
  171.1016(b), Tax Code, is amended to read as follows:
         (b)  The amount of the tax for which a taxable entity that
  elects to pay the tax as provided by this section is liable is
  computed by:
               (1)  determining the taxable entity's total revenue
  from its entire business, as determined under Section 171.1011;
               (2)  apportioning the amount computed under
  Subdivision (1) to this state, as provided by Section 171.106, to
  determine the taxable entity's apportioned total revenue; and
               (3)  multiplying the amount computed under Subdivision
  (2) by the rate of 0.29 [0.575] percent.
         (b)  This section applies only to a report originally due on
  or after January 1, 2017.
         SECTION 6.  (a) Effective January 1, 2018, Section
  171.1016(b), Tax Code, is amended to read as follows:
         (b)  The amount of the tax for which a taxable entity that
  elects to pay the tax as provided by this section is liable is
  computed by:
               (1)  determining the taxable entity's total revenue
  from its entire business, as determined under Section 171.1011;
               (2)  apportioning the amount computed under
  Subdivision (1) to this state, as provided by Section 171.106, to
  determine the taxable entity's apportioned total revenue; and
               (3)  multiplying the amount computed under Subdivision
  (2) by the rate of 0.14 [0.575] percent.
         (b)  This section applies only to a report originally due on
  or after January 1, 2018.
         SECTION 7.  Section 171.362(f), Tax Code, is amended to read
  as follows:
         (f)  In addition to any other penalty authorized by this