Bill Text: TX SB1140 | 2017-2018 | 85th Legislature | Introduced
[…] |
||
|
||
relating to the prohibition against sexual harassment in the | ||
workplace. | ||
BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF TEXAS: | ||
SECTION 1. Chapter 21, Labor Code, is amended by adding | ||
Subchapter C-1, and a heading is added to that subchapter to read as | ||
follows: | ||
SUBCHAPTER C-1. SEXUAL HARASSMENT | ||
SECTION 2. Section 21.1065, Labor Code, is transferred to | ||
Subchapter C-1, Chapter 21, Labor Code, as added by this Act, | ||
redesignated as Sections 21.141, 21.142, and 21.143, Labor Code, | ||
and amended to read as follows: | ||
Sec. 21.141. DEFINITIONS. [ |
||
|
||
(1) "Employer" means a person who: | ||
(A) employs one or more employees; or | ||
(B) acts directly or indirectly in the interests | ||
of an employer in relation to an employee. | ||
(2) "Sexual [ |
||
unwelcome sexual advance, a request for a sexual favor, or any other | ||
verbal or physical conduct of a sexual nature if: | ||
(A) [ |
||
conduct is made a term or condition of an individual's employment or | ||
internship, either explicitly or implicitly; | ||
(B) [ |
||
advance, request, or conduct by an individual is used as the basis | ||
for a decision affecting the individual's employment or internship; | ||
(C) [ |
||
the purpose or effect of unreasonably interfering with an | ||
individual's work performance [ |
||
(D) [ |
||
the purpose or effect of creating an intimidating, hostile, or | ||
offensive working environment. | ||
Sec. 21.142. UNLAWFUL EMPLOYMENT PRACTICE. [ |
||
employer commits an unlawful employment practice if sexual | ||
harassment of an employee or unpaid intern occurs and the employer | ||
or the employer's agents or supervisors: | ||
(1) know or should have known that the conduct | ||