Bill Text: TX HCR56 | 2021-2022 | 87th Legislature | Introduced
[…] criteria requirements for DAA treatment for chronic Hepatitis C
  clients, if the legislature approves the funding for HHSC's
  Exceptional Item (EI). HHSC agrees that, for the period September
  1, 2021, through August 31, 2023, HHSC will not reinstate these
  criteria;
         WHEREAS, This Agreement is expressly conditioned upon
  approval by the Office of the Attorney General of Texas, the
  Governor of Texas, and the Texas Legislature;
         WHEREAS, This Agreement is expressly conditioned upon
  enactment by the Texas Legislature of the EI requested by HHSC;
         WHEREAS, Section 111.003(b), Texas Civil Practice and
  Remedies Code, requires a state agency to obtain legislative
  approval of a settlement agreement that "commits the state to a
  course of action that in reasonable probability will entail a
  continuing increased expenditure of state funds over subsequent
  state fiscal bienniums." Therefore, the settlement agreement is
  expressly conditioned upon the Legislature approving and
  appropriating the agreed upon settlement amount; and now,
  therefore, be it
         RESOLVED, that the 87th Legislature of the State of Texas
  hereby approve the proposed Settlement Agreement.