Bill Text: TX HB987 | 2021-2022 | 87th Legislature | Introduced
Bill Title: Relating to an exemption from ad valorem taxation of all or a portion of the value of a person's income-producing tangible personal property depending on the value of the property.
Sponsorship: Partisan Bill (Republican 1)
Status: (Introduced - Dead) 2021-03-01 - Referred to Ways & Means [HB987 Detail]
Download: Texas-2021-HB987-Introduced.html
| 87R2695 SMT-D | ||
| By: Shine | H.B. No. 987 | |
|
|
||
|
|
||
| relating to an exemption from ad valorem taxation of all or a | ||
| portion of the value of a person's income-producing tangible | ||
| personal property depending on the value of the property. | ||
| BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF TEXAS: | ||
| SECTION 1. Section 11.145, Tax Code, is amended to read as | ||
| follows: | ||
| Sec. 11.145. INCOME-PRODUCING TANGIBLE PERSONAL PROPERTY | ||
| HAVING VALUE OF LESS THAN $5,000 [ |
||
| to an exemption from taxation of the tangible personal property the | ||
| person owns that is held or used for the production of income if the | ||
| [ |
||
| appraisal district that appraises the property and the total [ |
||
| $5,000 [ |
||
| (b) The exemption provided by Subsection (a) applies to each | ||
| separate taxing unit in which a person holds or uses tangible | ||
| personal property for the production of income[ |
||
| (c) A person may receive more than one exemption under | ||
| Subsection (a). | ||
| SECTION 2. Subchapter B, Chapter 11, Tax Code, is amended by | ||
| adding Section 11.1455 to read as follows: | ||
| Sec. 11.1455. INCOME-PRODUCING TANGIBLE PERSONAL PROPERTY | ||
| HAVING VALUE OF $5,000 OR MORE AND LESS THAN $500,000. (a) A person | ||
| is entitled to an exemption from taxation of a portion of the value | ||
| of the tangible personal property the person owns that is held or | ||
| used for the production of income if the property is listed in a | ||
| single account maintained by the appraisal district that appraises | ||
| the property and the total taxable value of all property listed in | ||
| the account is $5,000 or more and less than $500,000. The amount of | ||
| the exemption is equal to 20 percent of the total taxable value of | ||
| all property listed in the account. | ||
| (b) The exemption provided by Subsection (a) applies to each | ||
| separate taxing unit in which a person holds or uses tangible | ||
| personal property for the production of income. | ||
| (c) A person may receive more than one exemption under | ||
| Subsection (a). | ||
| SECTION 3. Section 11.43(a), Tax Code, is amended to read as | ||
| follows: | ||
| (a) To receive an exemption, a person claiming the | ||
| exemption, other than an exemption authorized by Section 11.11, | ||
| 11.12, 11.14, 11.141, 11.145, 11.1455, 11.146, 11.15, 11.16, | ||
| 11.161, or 11.25, must apply for the exemption. To apply for an | ||
| exemption, a person must file an exemption application form with | ||
| the chief appraiser for each appraisal district in which the | ||
| property subject to the claimed exemption has situs. | ||
| SECTION 4. This Act applies only to ad valorem taxes imposed | ||
| for a tax year beginning on or after the effective date of this Act. | ||
| SECTION 5. (a) Except as provided by Subsection (b) of this | ||
| section, this Act takes effect January 1, 2022. | ||
| (b) Section 11.1455, Tax Code, as added by this Act, and | ||
| Section 11.43(a), Tax Code, as amended by this Act, take effect | ||
| January 1, 2022, but only if the constitutional amendment proposed | ||
| by the 87th Legislature, Regular Session, 2021, authorizing the | ||
| legislature to exempt from ad valorem taxation a portion of the | ||
| value of a person's income-producing tangible personal property if | ||
| the property has a value within a specified range of values is | ||
| approved by the voters. If that amendment is not approved by the | ||
| voters, Section 11.1455, Tax Code, as added by this Act, and Section | ||
| 11.43(a), Tax Code, as amended by this Act, have no effect. | ||
