Bill Text: TX HB589 | 2019-2020 | 86th Legislature | Introduced
[…] CLAIMING A LIEN. | ||
"If a subcontractor or supplier who furnishes materials or | ||
performs labor for construction of improvements on your property is | ||
not paid, your property may be subject to a lien for: | ||
(1) the unpaid amount if you fail to withhold payment | ||
to your contractor that is sufficient to cover the unpaid claim | ||
after you receive notice of a filed lien claim affidavit; and | ||
(2) an amount up to 10 percent of the contract price or | ||
10 percent of the value of the work performed by your contractor." | ||
SECTION 38. Section 53.255(b), Property Code, is amended to | ||
read as follows: | ||
(b) The disclosure statement must read substantially | ||
similar to the following: | ||
"KNOW YOUR RIGHTS AND RESPONSIBILITIES UNDER THE LAW. You | ||
are about to enter into a transaction to build a new home or remodel | ||
existing residential property. Texas law requires your contractor | ||
to provide you with this brief overview of some of your rights, | ||
responsibilities, and risks in this transaction. | ||
"CONVEYANCE TO CONTRACTOR NOT REQUIRED. Your contractor may | ||
not require you to convey your real property to your contractor as a | ||
condition to the agreement for the construction of improvements on | ||
your property. | ||