Bill Text: TX HB550 | 2015-2016 | 84th Legislature | Comm Sub
[…] (C)  provides in a protected setting continuous evaluation, planning, 24-hour supervision, coordination, and integration of health or rehabilitative services to help each resident function at the resident's greatest ability.
(7)  "Resident" means an individual, including a client, with an intellectual disability [mental retardation] or a related condition who is residing in a facility licensed under this chapter.
SECTION 3.0773.  Section 252.003, Health and Safety Code, is amended to read as follows:
Sec. 252.003.  EXEMPTIONS. Except as otherwise provided by this chapter, this chapter does not apply to:
(1)  an establishment that:
(A) [(1)]  provides training, habilitation, rehabilitation, or education to individuals with an intellectual disability [mental retardation] or [a] related conditions [condition];
(B) [(2)]  is operated under the jurisdiction of a state or federal agency, including the department, commission, Department of Assistive and Rehabilitative Services, [Department of Aging and Disability Services,] Department of State Health Services, [Health and Human Services Commission,] Texas Department of Criminal Justice, and United States Department of Veterans Affairs; and
(C) [(3)]  is certified through inspection or evaluation as meeting the standards established by the state or federal agency; or [and]
(2)  an establishment that [(4)] is conducted by or for the adherents of a well-recognized church or religious denomination for the purpose of providing facilities for the care or treatment of individuals who are ill and [the sick] who depend exclusively on prayer or spiritual means for healing, without the use of any drug or material remedy, if the establishment complies with safety, sanitary, and quarantine laws and rules.
SECTION 3.0774.  Section 252.007, Health and Safety Code, is amended to read as follows:
Sec. 252.007.  PAPERWORK REDUCTION RULES. (a) The executive commissioner [department and any designee of the department] shall[: